KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

mirrors debate

Italian translation: ricalca il dibattito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirrors debate
Italian translation:ricalca il dibattito
Entered by: doba

09:01 Aug 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: mirrors debate
Si parla delle responsabilità a carico delle compagnie del tabacco. La frase completa:
Most though, feel there are wider responsibilities for tobacco companies. Often, this mirrors debate over responsibilities of companies generally:...........

Grazie!
Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
ricalca il dibattito
Explanation:
Spesso queste voci ricalcano il dibattito sulla responsabilità aziendale in generale.

Un'altra idea
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
davvero bravo è il termine perfetto e grazie mille anche a Daniela:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ricalca il dibattitodoba
3 +2riprende/rispecchia il dibattito
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riprende/rispecchia il dibattito


Explanation:
to mirror a debate = riprendere/rispecchiare un dibattito

questa percezione rispecchia/riprende spesso il dibattito relativo a...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvicenza1: yes
10 mins

agree  Laura Iovanna
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ricalca il dibattito


Explanation:
Spesso queste voci ricalcano il dibattito sulla responsabilità aziendale in generale.

Un'altra idea

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
davvero bravo è il termine perfetto e grazie mille anche a Daniela:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: mi piace anche "ricalca"
28 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ottimo!
35 mins

agree  Laura Iovanna: vanno bene entrambe le varianti!
49 mins