KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Sealing Spouse

Italian translation: suggellamento al coniuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sealing Spouse
Italian translation:suggellamento al coniuge
Entered by: Science451

13:26 Aug 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sealing Spouse
English term or phrase: Sealing Spouse
è un termine legale utilizzato in un contesto di creazione di albero genealogico
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
suggellamento consorte /matrimonio
Explanation:
seguono data e luogo del matrimonio

James BANKS - I13556 - Informazione Individuale - - PhpGedView
**Sealing Spouse** : 27 FEB 1970 in SLAKE Children 1 . Ephriam Banks b : 17 JAN 1791 in Lost Creek , Juniata Co , Pennsylvania ...
www.schoaff.org/.../individual.php?
pid=I13556&ged=srf.ged&changelanguage=yes&NEWLANGUAGE=italian - 73k
---------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INSEGNAMENTI DEI PRESIDENTI DELLA CHIESAFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Secondo le istruzioni del Padre e le direttive di Geova, la ... Successione alla presidenza della. Chiesa, 81–84. **Suggellamento. Vedere Matrimonio*** ...
www.lds.org/languages/teachingspresidents/hblee/start_here_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-30 14:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***suggellamento al coniuge*** (per i Mormoni)
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1suggellamento consorte /matrimonioScience451
1nota (non e' assolutamente una risposta)
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing spouse
suggellamento consorte /matrimonio


Explanation:
seguono data e luogo del matrimonio

James BANKS - I13556 - Informazione Individuale - - PhpGedView
**Sealing Spouse** : 27 FEB 1970 in SLAKE Children 1 . Ephriam Banks b : 17 JAN 1791 in Lost Creek , Juniata Co , Pennsylvania ...
www.schoaff.org/.../individual.php?
pid=I13556&ged=srf.ged&changelanguage=yes&NEWLANGUAGE=italian - 73k
---------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INSEGNAMENTI DEI PRESIDENTI DELLA CHIESAFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Secondo le istruzioni del Padre e le direttive di Geova, la ... Successione alla presidenza della. Chiesa, 81–84. **Suggellamento. Vedere Matrimonio*** ...
www.lds.org/languages/teachingspresidents/hblee/start_here_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-30 14:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***suggellamento al coniuge*** (per i Mormoni)

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
31 mins
  -> grazie. Molto interessante la tua nota :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sealing spouse
nota (non e' assolutamente una risposta)


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con Science. Allego comunque cio' che ho trovato, perche' qualcuno potra' trovarne interessante la lettura.

In Mormonism, a couple may seal their marriage "for time and for all eternity" through a "sealing" ceremony conducted within the LDS temple. The couple is then believed to be bound to each other in marriage throughout eternity if they live according to their covenants made in the ceremony. Mormonism also allows living persons to act as proxies in the sealing ceremony to "seal" a marriage between ancestors who have been dead for at least one year and who were married during their lifetime. According to LDS theology, it is then up to the deceased individuals to accept or reject this sealing in the spirit world before their eventual resurrection. A living person can also be sealed to his or her deceased spouse, with another person (of the same sex as the deceased) acting as proxy for that deceased individual.

Other unusual variations include marriage between a living human and a ghost (Taiwan), a living human and a recently-deceased human with whom they were emotionally involved (France), and between a human being and God (Catholic and Orthodox monasticism). Again, these lack the social meaning of ordinary marriage and belong rather to the realm of religion or (in the case of weddings of dogs to other dogs, Kermit the Frog to Miss Piggy, and the like) pure spectacle.
http://www.answers.com/topic/marriage

La dottrina mormone.
‘La Chiesa di Gesù Cristo dei Santi degli Ultimi Giorni
ufficialmente disapprova il divorzio ma permette sia il
divorzio (la dissoluzione legale di un legame matrimoniale)
che l’annullamento (un decreto che un matrimonio
era illegale o invalido) in matrimoni civili, e ‘la cancellazione
del sigillo’ nei matrimoni del tempio’.6 ‘http://imieiscritti.lanuovavia.org/libro_i_mormoni.pdf

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16