KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Baby Boy Jones

Italian translation: Bambino Rossi/Rossi Figlio


11:16 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Baby Boy Jones
A birth certificate could provide the date of birth for your grandfather and the full names of his parents, but the parents may not have named the baby at that point, so the certificate could read “Baby Boy Jones.”
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Italian translation:Bambino Rossi/Rossi Figlio
Explanation:
proposta


Baby boy/Baby girl - neonato maschio/femmina
Jones - è un cognome molto comune
Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bambino Rossi/Rossi Figlio
LuciaC
3il certificato potrebbe avere un nome di comodo ad esempioxxxvicenza1
3Jones Junior
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby boy jones
Jones Junior


Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento....

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby boy jones
Bambino Rossi/Rossi Figlio


Explanation:
proposta


Baby boy/Baby girl - neonato maschio/femmina
Jones - è un cognome molto comune

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
2 mins

agree  Ilaria Ciccioni: ...anche rossi junior (ormai il termine junior è comprensibile anche in Italia..)
8 mins

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby boy jones
il certificato potrebbe avere un nome di comodo ad esempio


Explanation:
secondo me bisogna spiegare cosa vuol dire Jones Jr...

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian