KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Quitclaim Deed

Italian translation: Atto di cessione (di un diritto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quitclaim Deed
Italian translation:Atto di cessione (di un diritto)
Entered by: Loredana Calo

18:34 Oct 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza divorzio Massachusetts
English term or phrase: Quitclaim Deed
Gentili colleghi, ho trovato diverse definizioni in rete, tra cui:

Definition: Quitclaim deeds transfer or "quit" any interest in real property. The grantor may not be in title at all, so the grantee cannot assume that the grantor has any real interest to convey. However, if the grantor were, say, married to the owner of the property, signing and recording a quitclaim deed in favor of the spouse would transfer any interest the grantor may have in the property to the spouse.
Common Misspellings: quick claim deed, quit claim deed

Examples: Although Paris Hilton bought the home on Fifth Avenue years before she met and married Danny DeVito, when she sold the property to Josh Holloway, Mr. DeVito was required to sign a quitclaim deed to Mr. Holloway.

Come rendere: trasferimento di interesse? Liberatoria?

Vi ringrazio sin d'ora per i vostri suggerimenti, Loredana
Loredana Calo
Italy
Atto di cessione (di un diritto)
Explanation:
Letteralmente dal dizionario Hoepli
Selected response from:

Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie RIV ed anche alla collega. Infatti si tratta di "conveyance" cessione trasferimento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(atto di) rinuncia ai dirittiPetja Mladenova
3Atto di cessione (di un diritto)
Roberta Zanasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quitclaim deed
(atto di) rinuncia ai diritti


Explanation:
rinuncia ai diritti di proprietà

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba
10 mins

agree  Mancinelli
42 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quitclaim deed
Atto di cessione (di un diritto)


Explanation:
Letteralmente dal dizionario Hoepli


    www.uniud.it/ricerca/imprese/brevetti/brevettareUniUD/Liberatoria_per_brevetti_2005.pdf - Pagine simili
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie RIV ed anche alla collega. Infatti si tratta di "conveyance" cessione trasferimento