KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

upon us

Italian translation: per il fatto di pagare


17:55 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: upon us
We may, at our discretion undertake in your name and on your behalf, control and settlement of proceedings for our own benefit in your name to recover compensation or secure indemnity from any party in respect of anything covered by this policy. You are to assist and permit to be done, all acts and things as required by us for the purpose of recovering compensation or securing indemnity from other parties to which we may become entitled or subrogated, ***upon us*** paying your claim under this policy regardless of whether we have yet paid your claim and whether or not the amount we pay you is less than full compensation for your loss.
baroni
Italian translation:per il fatto di pagare
Explanation:
Stavo per scrivere "nel momento in cui", ma il pezzo successivo dice "a prescindere che abbiamo già pagato o meno", quindi credo si intenda qualcosa tipo "o di garantire l'indennizzo cui abbiamo diitto per il fatto di pagare"
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4su pagamento da parte nostra...
clarinet3
3 +1per il fatto di pagare
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per il fatto di pagare


Explanation:
Stavo per scrivere "nel momento in cui", ma il pezzo successivo dice "a prescindere che abbiamo già pagato o meno", quindi credo si intenda qualcosa tipo "o di garantire l'indennizzo cui abbiamo diitto per il fatto di pagare"

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> grazie Maria Gabriela

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su pagamento da parte nostra...


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish