KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Submitted to decision in the collective hearing of...

Italian translation: passata in decisione all'udienza collegiale del...


10:47 Feb 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce sentence
English term or phrase: Submitted to decision in the collective hearing of...
I have two options for the translation of this text:
"Passata in decisione all'udienza collegiale del.."
oppure "Causa trattenuta in decisione all'udienza..."
Which one is correct? Are they correct? Thank you so much to the answerers.
Maria Teresa Masci
Italian translation:passata in decisione all'udienza collegiale del...
Explanation:
Questa è più corretta dato il verbo "to submit" infatti "submitted" da l'idea di qualcosa che passa a... non "trattenuto"
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Nonostante i dubbi, amche a me sembrava la più corretta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passata in decisione all'udienza collegiale del...
Angie Garbarino
4sottoposta/rinviata
Maria Giulia La Rosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submitted to decision in the collective hearing of...
passata in decisione all'udienza collegiale del...


Explanation:
Questa è più corretta dato il verbo "to submit" infatti "submitted" da l'idea di qualcosa che passa a... non "trattenuto"

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Nonostante i dubbi, amche a me sembrava la più corretta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 mins
  -> Ciao Luisa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted to decision in the collective hearing of...
sottoposta/rinviata


Explanation:
ciao, so che hai già selezionato la risposta, ma quel "submitted" mi dà semplicemente l'idea di "sottoposta alla decisione.." o addirittura di "rinviata alla decisione.."

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian