KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

managing clerk

Italian translation: assistente (para)legale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing clerk
Italian translation:assistente (para)legale
Entered by: Diana Cossato

21:25 Mar 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: managing clerk
si tratta di una figura professionale specifica? Da Google mi sembra di capire di sì. Mi sapete indicare a che cosa corrisponde in italiano? Grazie

With the exception to damages to life, body or health xxx shall be liable only for deliberate action and gross negligence of his legal representatives and *managing clerks* and only to the extent that could reasonable be foreseen by it.
Diana Cossato
Belgium
assistenti legali
Explanation:
L'equivalente esatto, ovviamente, non c'è.
Il De Franchis dà "managing clerk" come sinonimo di "legal executive".

Ecco la spiegazione relativa a "legal executive":
Legal Executives are qualified lawyers with at least five years experience of working under the supervision of a solicitor. The day-to-day work of a Legal Executive is actually quite similar to that of a solicitor and vacancies advertised in the legal press often specify that either a Legal Executive or an Assistant Solicitor is required. Depending upon which branch of the law they have chosen to work in, Legal
Executives might:
· handle the legal aspects of a property transfer;
· be involved in actions in the High Court or county courts;
· draft wills;
· draw up documents to assist in the formation of a company;
· advise couples with matrimonial problems;
· deal with clients accused of serious or petty crime.
We are only talking about England and Wales here. There is no direct equivalent to a Legal Executive in Scotland.


So, is a Legal Executive the same as a Solicitor?
No, although some Legal Executives have also qualified as solicitors. A Legal Executive is an employee and cannot be a partner in a firm of solicitors. Partners are the solicitors who jointly own and manage a legal practice.

The Legal Executive qualification differs from that of solicitor in the way students are trained. Most solicitors study full-time for at least four years before commencing their employment in a law firm or department. Legal Executives, in contrast, usually combine practical and academic training from day one, which enables them to 'earn while they learn'.
It is possible, within strict time limits, for a Legal Executive to go on to the final stages of qualification as a Solicitor.


In vari testi italiani si parla di "assistenti legali". Vedi ad esempio:
Area Legale
Per chi esercita la professione legale lavorare in Microsoft è un'esperienza unica. Il personale del reparto legale Microsoft deve essere propositivo e agire, non limitandosi a reagire: avvocati, procuratori e assistenti legali sono a tutti gli effetti parte integrante dell'azienda.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie mille ad entrambe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistenti legali
Laura Gentili
3impiegato direttivo
Massimo Barbaro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistenti legali


Explanation:
L'equivalente esatto, ovviamente, non c'è.
Il De Franchis dà "managing clerk" come sinonimo di "legal executive".

Ecco la spiegazione relativa a "legal executive":
Legal Executives are qualified lawyers with at least five years experience of working under the supervision of a solicitor. The day-to-day work of a Legal Executive is actually quite similar to that of a solicitor and vacancies advertised in the legal press often specify that either a Legal Executive or an Assistant Solicitor is required. Depending upon which branch of the law they have chosen to work in, Legal
Executives might:
· handle the legal aspects of a property transfer;
· be involved in actions in the High Court or county courts;
· draft wills;
· draw up documents to assist in the formation of a company;
· advise couples with matrimonial problems;
· deal with clients accused of serious or petty crime.
We are only talking about England and Wales here. There is no direct equivalent to a Legal Executive in Scotland.


So, is a Legal Executive the same as a Solicitor?
No, although some Legal Executives have also qualified as solicitors. A Legal Executive is an employee and cannot be a partner in a firm of solicitors. Partners are the solicitors who jointly own and manage a legal practice.

The Legal Executive qualification differs from that of solicitor in the way students are trained. Most solicitors study full-time for at least four years before commencing their employment in a law firm or department. Legal Executives, in contrast, usually combine practical and academic training from day one, which enables them to 'earn while they learn'.
It is possible, within strict time limits, for a Legal Executive to go on to the final stages of qualification as a Solicitor.


In vari testi italiani si parla di "assistenti legali". Vedi ad esempio:
Area Legale
Per chi esercita la professione legale lavorare in Microsoft è un'esperienza unica. Il personale del reparto legale Microsoft deve essere propositivo e agire, non limitandosi a reagire: avvocati, procuratori e assistenti legali sono a tutti gli effetti parte integrante dell'azienda.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Ottimo, grazie mille ad entrambe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Parenti: assistente paralegale. Vedi anche www.entemp.ie/publications/sis/2004/si522.pdf ! molto utile!
4 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impiegato direttivo


Explanation:
Chiarisci bene il contesto. Sei sicura che si tratti di un ambito legale? Non è che quel legal representatives (rappresentante legale) ti sta fuorviando? Se non stiamo parlando di studi legali (per i quali valgono le specifiche terminologie riportate sopra), io renderei invece con i termini generici...
Ciao

Massimo
[PS: mi sono appena registrato; gradito help su tariffe etc...]

Massimo Barbaro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian