KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

to have and to hold

Italian translation: ricevere e conservre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have and to hold
Italian translation:ricevere e conservre
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

23:13 Jul 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bill of sale
English term or phrase: to have and to hold
Hi
would anybody help me to translate into italian the above idiomatic phrase?
Thanks
Alessia
olbinski
ricevere e conservre
Explanation:
According to Hoepli dictionary.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ricevere e conservre
Raffaella Panigada
4per ora e per semprepotra
3in possesso da oggi e lungo tutta la vita
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ricevere e conservre


Explanation:
According to Hoepli dictionary.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Patti: Sì Raffaella, confermo :) "ricevere e conservare" è ok.
58 mins
  -> Grazie, Ivan! Buon fine settimana.

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Marilina :-)

agree  Morena Nannetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  potra: Giusto
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Potra :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per ora e per sempre


Explanation:
Ma non e' una formula del rito matrimoniale? I take you XXX as my lawfully wedded wife/husband to have and to hold until death do us part?
Check the movie 'Four weddings and a Funeral?'

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica M.: Sì, potra, "to have and to hold" è anche una formula del rito matrimoniale ma Alessia richiedeva l'equivalente in ambito legale/contrattualistico (a quanto ho capito).
23 mins
  -> Capisco, allora concordo con 'ricevere e conservare'

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in possesso da oggi e lungo tutta la vita


Explanation:
as a juridical term, a Latin variant can also be used, thuogh , it sounds religious- 'ora et semper'

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4