KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

detenuto arr.ti dom.ri presente

Italian translation: arresti domiciliari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arr.ti dom.ri
Italian translation:arresti domiciliari
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

22:20 Sep 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Judgment
English term or phrase: detenuto arr.ti dom.ri presente
I am working on a criminal Court Judgment and cannot find these abbreviations anywhere..
I'm thinking detenuto is detained but it could also be "deemed to be".
arr. =arrestato?
Frankly I have no clue at this point. Your help is as always much appreciated

Thanks!
Rosanna Palermo
arresti domiciliari
Explanation:
arr.ti = arresti
dom.ri = domiciliari

Il detenuto e' agli arresti domiciliari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-23 16:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rosy, vista la nota che hai messo a Bruna, mi sa che hai dato i punti alla persona sbagliata. NOn dovevi darli a Bruna????
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detenuto arresti domiciliari presente (not for grading, please)
texjax DDS PhD
3 +2arresti domiciliari
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4the prisoner, under house arrest, is attending the hearingFrancesco D'Arcangeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detenuto arresti domiciliari presente (not for grading, please)


Explanation:
Ciao Rosy,

questo è il significato dell'abbreviazione in italiano.
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 22:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

house arrest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-21 22:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In justice and law, house arrest (also called home confinement, home detention, or electronic monitoring)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-21 22:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati, per così poco (e non si tratta certo di intelligenza :-).
Super Hugs!

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Io ero qui che pensavo fossero 2 parole distinte..e cercavo cercavo...Bah!!!!Meno male che ho colleghi piu' intelligenti di me!! Grazie Tex!!!

Asker: I know that you said no grading but you did answer correctly and ..first.. so I will respect your wish and give you 3 instead of 4 points :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: esatto Bruna, scusa stavo scrivendo la mia entry e non ti avevo vista.
1 min
  -> ciao Lilli, ci siamo incrociate!

agree  Elena Pavan
2 mins
  -> grazie Elena

agree  Luisa Fiorini
6 hrs
  -> Ciao Luisa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prisoner, under house arrest, is attending the hearing


Explanation:
Detenuto is actually convict, prisoner, arr.ti dom.ri is an abbreviation of "arresti domiciliari" (house arrest), presente simply means that the prisoner is attending the hearing.


Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arresti domiciliari


Explanation:
arr.ti = arresti
dom.ri = domiciliari

Il detenuto e' agli arresti domiciliari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-23 16:30:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rosy, vista la nota che hai messo a Bruna, mi sa che hai dato i punti alla persona sbagliata. NOn dovevi darli a Bruna????

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liliana grazie per la veloce risposta a questo dilemma..ho 17 pagine da fare per Lunedi' e gia' la prima mi faceva incrociare gli occhi..:o) Grazie Mille!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: giusto!
3 mins
  -> grazie cara! e grazie pure a Rosy, chiedi quanto vuoi.Le risposte sono state veloci perche' in Europa e' notte fonda, per cui ci sono gli emigrati italiani in USA in azione! ;-D

agree  Luisa Fiorini
6 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa!