KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

master name

Italian translation: file master del nome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master name
Italian translation:file master del nome
Entered by: Luke

23:27 Oct 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminology
English term or phrase: master name
term found in a USA criminal history report [.... no master name file information exists...].
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance, luke
Luke
file master del nome
Explanation:
Master Name File
The Master Name File would allow the user to obtain information based upon a name inquiry. Information to be returned would include: SID, IR, FBI, Social Security, date of birth, address, etc.


Hope it would be of some help!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Potlach,
questa sembra l'opzione migliore. Un grazie anche agli altri colleghi per i loro suggerimenti. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4file master del nome
Laura Crocè
2file di zona master/zona primaria
Ivana Giuliani
3 -1file di indice principale
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
file di indice principale


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Just ciao? That would be "master index file".
58 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file master del nome


Explanation:
Master Name File
The Master Name File would allow the user to obtain information based upon a name inquiry. Information to be returned would include: SID, IR, FBI, Social Security, date of birth, address, etc.


Hope it would be of some help!


Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Potlach,
questa sembra l'opzione migliore. Un grazie anche agli altri colleghi per i loro suggerimenti. Ciao, luke

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
file di zona master/zona primaria


Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi!


Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 139