KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

candour

Italian translation: trasparenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candour
Italian translation:trasparenza
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

08:41 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedura penale
English term or phrase: candour
parla delle autorità italiane e di presunte violazioni di impegni...

They should not be allowed to escape merely because it has come to light so late in the day. Their duty of candour to requested states should have led to this state of affairs being disclosed and dealt with a long time ago.
Elena Simonelli
Italy
trasparenza
Explanation:
Se ne parla tanto! Io tradurrei "obbligo di trasparenza", se nel tuo contesto va bene, però...
Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imparzialità, franchezza
Dana Rinaldi
3 +2trasparenza
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imparzialità, franchezza


Explanation:
avrei bisogno di più testo, però!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 08:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dovere di imparzialità
dovere di franchezza

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Gioia
12 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: si franchezza
45 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasparenza


Explanation:
Se ne parla tanto! Io tradurrei "obbligo di trasparenza", se nel tuo contesto va bene, però...
Buon lavoro

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v: CONCORDO CON QS INTERPRETAZIONE, emanuela
3 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000, Emanuela!

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, :-)