KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

put to witneses

Italian translation: produrre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put to witneses
Italian translation:produrre
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

15:00 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedura penale
English term or phrase: put to witneses
Non riesco a capire il significato... mi aiutate?

"notice hat such documents would be put to the witnesses was given only 2 days prior to the hearing"

"the secretary of state will appreciate that not only were documents put to witnesses in breach of the undertakings, but it is apparent that the knowledge of the prosecution which informed their selection of the witnesses and the questions posed to the witnesses, were based on information retained in breach of the undertakings"
Elena Simonelli
Italy
chiamare in causa
Explanation:
To submit as testimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-05 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even "produrre" documenti would suffice in this case, I believe
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
questa versione è l'unica con cui riesco a rendere decentemente il testo in italiano...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sottoporre ai testimoni
Cristina Bertocci
3messi agli atti come prove/testimonianzeaspirante
3chiamare in causa
Vincent Lemma
1contestare ai testimoniLaura Zappata


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put to witnesses
sottoporre ai testimoni


Explanation:
Credo che ci sia qualche errore di ortografia o grammaticale, almeno nella prima frase..


Example sentence(s):
  • INTERROGATORIES: a list of formal questions to be put to witnesses..
Cristina Bertocci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiamare in causa


Explanation:
To submit as testimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-05 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even "produrre" documenti would suffice in this case, I believe

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!
questa versione è l'unica con cui riesco a rendere decentemente il testo in italiano...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contestare ai testimoni


Explanation:
credo ci si riferisca all'ipotesi che un documento venga prodotto durante l'esame testimoniale al fine di contestare quanto dichiarato da un testimone

Example sentence(s):
  • CONSIDERING that the general practice of the Trial Chamber has been to deny admission of a document put to a witness during cross-examination where the witness did not adopt, rejected outright, or was not in a position to say anything meaningful about the

    Reference: http://www.un.org/icty/milosevic/trialc/decision-e/050708.ht...
Laura Zappata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messi agli atti come prove/testimonianze


Explanation:
Credo che il senso sia questo anche se witnesses al plurale e soprattutto preceduto da "the" mi lascia un pò perplessa.

aspirante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian