KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Taken as a whole

Italian translation: nel complesso/nell'insieme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Taken as a whole
Italian translation:nel complesso/nell'insieme
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:29 Feb 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memoria difensiva
English term or phrase: Taken as a whole
Posto all'inizio di un capitolo di una memoria difensiva come segue:
"Taken as a whole, this all demonstrates that the consumers.....ecc"

E' corretto tradurrlo con: Tutto quanto ciò, dimostra che i consumatori.... ecc ?

Thanx
Mimmma
nel complesso/nell'insieme
Explanation:
nel complesso/nell'insieme, quanto detto dimostra che.. ma le varianti possibili sono numerose. Potresti anche dire direttamente "quanto detto, dimostra che.."
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11nel complesso/nell'insieme
Francesca Siotto
5Quanto sopra esposto
momo savino
4Tutto considerato
Katia Siddi
3 +1In generale/nell'insieme
Sara Borchiellini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken as a whole
In generale/nell'insieme


Explanation:
Anche in generale oppure "nell'insieme, quanto detto dimostra che..."

Sara Borchiellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: come mai sei arrivata prima e non hai ricevuto nessun consenso? :-(
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
taken as a whole
nel complesso/nell'insieme


Explanation:
nel complesso/nell'insieme, quanto detto dimostra che.. ma le varianti possibili sono numerose. Potresti anche dire direttamente "quanto detto, dimostra che.."

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Zinni
0 min

agree  xxxGabriella B.
2 mins

agree  Stefano77
5 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
28 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
40 mins

agree  Ximena Novoa
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
6 hrs

agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
9 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
15 hrs

agree  halifax
21 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken as a whole
Tutto considerato


Explanation:
"Tutto considerato, dimostra che i consumatori ..."

Attenzione : da non confondere con "on the whole" (phrasal adverb) =dans l'ensemble , nell'insieme ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2008-02-15 18:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In alternativa, puoi tradurre con "considerato nel suo insieme"

Example sentence(s):
  • However, when taken as a whole, the book is a solid contribution to the. field
Katia Siddi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taken as a whole
Quanto sopra esposto


Explanation:
dimostra che ...

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8