KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

certificate to obtain title to a vehicle

Italian translation: certificato di trasferimento della proprietà di un veicolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate to obtain title to a vehicle
Italian translation:certificato di trasferimento della proprietà di un veicolo
Entered by: Luana B. S. Mandarà

14:30 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificato del governo degli Stati Uniti
English term or phrase: certificate to obtain title to a vehicle
si tratta di un "certificato di voltura di un autoveicolo"?
Luana B. S. Mandarà
Italy
certificato di trasferimento della proprietà del veicolo
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il documento che attesta il trasferimento della proprietà di un veicolo.

Prova a vedere i link qui sotto.

Documentation Required to Obtain Title to a Vehicle Previously Registered Out-Of-State:
Out-of-state title, or if registration only state, the registration and notarized Bill of Sale, if changing ownership.
Out-of-country documentation, when previously registered out of the country.
Proof of payment of sales tax or proof of purchase price, when vehicle is owned 6 months or less. A use tax of 6% of the value of the vehicle is due on vehicles coming from out-of-country.
Proof of Florida Insurance Coverage.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
A ogni modo, non sono solo io a definire voltura il passaggio di proprietà di un auto, bensì anche il De Mauro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2certificato di trasferimento della proprietà del veicolo
Sabrina Valente
3certificato per l'attestazione di possesso di un veicoloxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificato di trasferimento della proprietà del veicolo


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il documento che attesta il trasferimento della proprietà di un veicolo.

Prova a vedere i link qui sotto.

Documentation Required to Obtain Title to a Vehicle Previously Registered Out-Of-State:
Out-of-state title, or if registration only state, the registration and notarized Bill of Sale, if changing ownership.
Out-of-country documentation, when previously registered out of the country.
Proof of payment of sales tax or proof of purchase price, when vehicle is owned 6 months or less. A use tax of 6% of the value of the vehicle is due on vehicles coming from out-of-country.
Proof of Florida Insurance Coverage.



    Reference: http://www.sjctax.us/Vehicular.aspx
    Reference: http://www.njcar.org/njcar/titleServices/dsp_titleImport.cfm
Sabrina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
A ogni modo, non sono solo io a definire voltura il passaggio di proprietà di un auto, bensì anche il De Mauro.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma in italiano non si dice semplicemente *voltura*? secondo voi sbaglio?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Oscar.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Giovanni.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificato per l'attestazione di possesso di un veicolo


Explanation:
A completed certificate of title is evidence of vehicle ownership. In Indiana, all motor vehicles must be titled before they can be registered, plated and driven. Indiana residents must title a newly-acquired vehicle within 31 days after the date of purchase. Within 60 days of becoming an Indiana resident, a person must obtain a certificate of title for all vehicles that they own. Indiana residents may title their vehicles at any license branch throughout the state.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28