KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

cross- (defendant, plaintiff, bill of complaint)

Italian translation: attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross- (defendant, plaintiff, bill of complaint)
Italian translation:attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale
Entered by: Maria Tucci

14:37 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cross- (defendant, plaintiff, bill of complaint)
Hello everyone!
I am translating American divorce papers from the 1960's, and need help with this prefix.

Here is the context: person A, a male, is filing for divorce from person B, a female. Person A is the plaintiff and Person B is the defendant, but person A is also the cross-defendant and person B is also the cross-plaintiff; the two parties are referred to throughout the text using these latter terms, not the former (other than the title page for the proceedings). A Cross Bill of Complaint is also involved.

My sense is that the "cross-" prefix refers to a countersuit within the divorce proceedings, namely that the person being divorced is suing for alimony, child support and other compensations, and that these claims are presented in the Cross Bill of Complaint; however I have zero idea of how to render that in Italian, and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Claudio
claudiocambon
United States
attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale
Explanation:
A cross-action (or a counterclaim) is the action brought by a defendant in an existing action against a plaintiff or a co-defendant [http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/cross-action.html] and in Italian it is called 'azione riconvenzionale'.
In a divorce it is generally a claim for alimony, child support and so on.
So I think you can refer to the cross-defendant as 'l'attore (dell'azione principale)' or 'il convenuto (nell'azione riconvenzionale)' or 'l'attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale' and to the cross-plaintiff as 'l'attore (dell'azione riconvenzionale)' or 'il convenuto (dell'azione principale)'.
Selected response from:

Maria Tucci
Italy
Grading comment
This was spot on. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale
Maria Tucci
4vedi la spiegazione sottoLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi la spiegazione sotto


Explanation:
cross-plaintiff o plaintiff in cross - la persona che ha sporto querela; cross-defendant - citato (convenuto) a querela; cross-bill of complaint - spiegazioni (precisazioni) in sostanza della querela

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale


Explanation:
A cross-action (or a counterclaim) is the action brought by a defendant in an existing action against a plaintiff or a co-defendant [http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/cross-action.html] and in Italian it is called 'azione riconvenzionale'.
In a divorce it is generally a claim for alimony, child support and so on.
So I think you can refer to the cross-defendant as 'l'attore (dell'azione principale)' or 'il convenuto (nell'azione riconvenzionale)' or 'l'attore convenuto in via riconvenzionale' and to the cross-plaintiff as 'l'attore (dell'azione riconvenzionale)' or 'il convenuto (dell'azione principale)'.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tedioli.com/Sentenza_N.4903_2004testo_integrale.htm
Maria Tucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This was spot on. Thank you!!