KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

segment volume

Italian translation: volumi/livelli di traffico (per tratto/segmento stradale)


09:45 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: segment volume
Si tratta di un testo relativo ad un emendamento alla direttiva sulle emissioni. Io lo intendo come "incidenza" ma non so se il termine è troppo generico... grazie in anticipo!
CONTESTO:
The *segment volumes* of these groups of vehicles are relatively low and the slightly higher CO2 emissions are negligible in terms of their impact on air quality.
Lorenza Valt
Italy
Italian translation:volumi/livelli di traffico (per tratto/segmento stradale)
Explanation:
Ciao Lorenza,

credo che l'espressione "segment volume" nel contesto delle emissioni di CO2 si riferisca ai volumi di traffico (osservati/registrati) su un determinato tratto/segmento stradale. Se vuoi usare "incidenza", potresti magari dire: "l'incidenza sul traffico di questi veicoli...". In alternativa, potresti anche dire: "livelli di traffico" (o espressioni simili).

Ti riporto alcune spiegazioni del concetto di "segment volume" (in questo contesto) trovate su Internet, sperando ti siano utili.


**Air Quality** Analysis
Traffic Analysis
[...]
The TTI speed methodology requires estimates of **traffic volumes and roadway capacities**; current and future estimates of US 160 summer traffic volumes from the EIS were used, and roadway capacities are recommended TTI defaults for these road types and area types.
**Roadway segment lengths** were estimated from topographic maps for purposes of the analysis, with the total project length being used as a control total. Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) was calculated from reported **segment volumes** and estimated segment lengths.
http://www.cde.state.co.us/artemis/tra1/tra12d932006internet...


This identification of start and end points is necessary to compare the potential bypass facility with the existing **route segments**, as
taken from WisDOT’s State Highway Plan Deficiency File.
Roadway lengths and speeds were added by segment (according to the Deficiency File segment breakdown) for the existing route. Each **segment** was categorized as either **urban or rural**, which was necessary for the assignment of **traffic capacities for each segment**. [...] The average daily traffic volume for the existing route was taken from the State HighwayPlan Deficiency File. The file included 1990 **volumes by segment**, along with traffic forecasts in ten year increments. Traffic volumes for 1995 (the midpoint between 1990 and 2000) and 2020 were included on the worksheet. ADT’s were multiplied by segment length to obtain Vehicle Miles of Travel for the existing route and the proposed bypass route. Because the traffic volumes in the deficiency files represent average annual daily traffic, a multiplier of 365 was used to convert **segment volumes** to **annual traffic levels**
https://trust.dot.state.wi.us/static/standards/fdm/25/25-5-1...
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3volumi/livelli di traffico (per tratto/segmento stradale)
Monica M.
3volumi prodotti da questo segmento automobilistico
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumi prodotti da questo segmento automobilistico


Explanation:
un'idea

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumi/livelli di traffico (per tratto/segmento stradale)


Explanation:
Ciao Lorenza,

credo che l'espressione "segment volume" nel contesto delle emissioni di CO2 si riferisca ai volumi di traffico (osservati/registrati) su un determinato tratto/segmento stradale. Se vuoi usare "incidenza", potresti magari dire: "l'incidenza sul traffico di questi veicoli...". In alternativa, potresti anche dire: "livelli di traffico" (o espressioni simili).

Ti riporto alcune spiegazioni del concetto di "segment volume" (in questo contesto) trovate su Internet, sperando ti siano utili.


**Air Quality** Analysis
Traffic Analysis
[...]
The TTI speed methodology requires estimates of **traffic volumes and roadway capacities**; current and future estimates of US 160 summer traffic volumes from the EIS were used, and roadway capacities are recommended TTI defaults for these road types and area types.
**Roadway segment lengths** were estimated from topographic maps for purposes of the analysis, with the total project length being used as a control total. Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) was calculated from reported **segment volumes** and estimated segment lengths.
http://www.cde.state.co.us/artemis/tra1/tra12d932006internet...


This identification of start and end points is necessary to compare the potential bypass facility with the existing **route segments**, as
taken from WisDOT’s State Highway Plan Deficiency File.
Roadway lengths and speeds were added by segment (according to the Deficiency File segment breakdown) for the existing route. Each **segment** was categorized as either **urban or rural**, which was necessary for the assignment of **traffic capacities for each segment**. [...] The average daily traffic volume for the existing route was taken from the State HighwayPlan Deficiency File. The file included 1990 **volumes by segment**, along with traffic forecasts in ten year increments. Traffic volumes for 1995 (the midpoint between 1990 and 2000) and 2020 were included on the worksheet. ADT’s were multiplied by segment length to obtain Vehicle Miles of Travel for the existing route and the proposed bypass route. Because the traffic volumes in the deficiency files represent average annual daily traffic, a multiplier of 365 was used to convert **segment volumes** to **annual traffic levels**
https://trust.dot.state.wi.us/static/standards/fdm/25/25-5-1...


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 167