KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

that costs follow the event.

Italian translation: le spese seguono la soccombenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that costs follow the event.
Italian translation:le spese seguono la soccombenza
Entered by: Lucia Pittau

07:35 Jul 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: that costs follow the event.
[...] and that in such case, the rule of practice, as it relates to the costs of a hostile litigation, applies, namely that costs follow the event.

Sempre nello stesso paragrafo, vuol dire che le spese devono essere inerenti all'oggetto della causa?

Grazie mille!!
Lucia Pittau
Italy
le spese seguono la soccombenza
Explanation:
le spese di giudizio sono a carico della parte soccombente
Selected response from:

Simona Colone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le spese seguono la soccombenza
Simona Colone
3 +1le spese saranno correlate all'evento
Rosella Zoccheddu
3le spese come conseguenza del caso (dell´avvenimento) oppure: les spese sono la conseguenza del casoEllen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le spese come conseguenza del caso (dell´avvenimento) oppure: les spese sono la conseguenza del caso


Explanation:
forse potrebbe essere una versione adeguata

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le spese seguono la soccombenza


Explanation:
le spese di giudizio sono a carico della parte soccombente

Simona Colone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pardini: http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/C/CostsFollowTheEvent...
2 hrs
  -> ciao e grazie, corsaro rosso

agree  xxxGabriella B.
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Gabyy!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le spese saranno correlate all'evento


Explanation:
un suggerimento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-14 08:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, al caso / alla causa dibattuto/a.
Mi sono lasciata trasportare dal testo originale.

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SardinianSardinian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
42 mins