KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Wishes and feelings

Italian translation: desideri e sentimenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wishes and feelings
Italian translation:desideri e sentimenti
Entered by: Rekha Narula

17:51 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law/Children
English term or phrase: Wishes and feelings
Hello, I'm having real trouble rendering "wishes and feelings" into something understandable in Italian. This term is used by GB organisations such as CAFCASS; when children are involved in family (divorce) cases.
To use an example: "If the court so directs, it should consider the extent of any enquiries which can properly be made at this stage and whether it is appropriate to seek information on the wishes and feelings of the child before findings of fact have been made."
Taken from:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:1MBb-1QhPo0J:www.familyl...
Rekha Narula
desideri e sentimenti
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-17 07:24:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, e buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5desideri e sentimenti
Antonella Grati
4 +2desideri e sentimentiLoredana Barozzino
4desideri/volontà ed emozioni/sensazioni
ARS54
4desideri e stati d'animo
Vincenzo Di Maso
4l'ascolto del minoremilena ferrante
3sensibilità e aspettative
Giuseppina Manfredi
3 -1desideri e punti di vista
Laura Massara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wishes and feelings
desideri e punti di vista


Explanation:
Un'idea :D

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iskander T: non riesco a capire come "feelings" possa essere tradotto "punti di vista", soprattutto in riferimento ad un bambino
53 mins
  -> Perché m'è parsa una soluzione possibile in un contesto di contrasti regolati dal diritto di famiglia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wishes and feelings
desideri e sentimenti


Explanation:
"ricercare informazioni relative ai desideri e ai sentimenti del bambino"

This was my first answer...


Loredana Barozzino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Loredana. Since you and Antonella gave the same answer, I went with who was 'quicker off the mark'. Thank you again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iskander T
54 mins
  -> Thank you Iskander

agree  Ivan Petryshyn: si', secondo la psicologia, proprio quello consta la lotta piu' difficile per i babmini nelle famiglie dove si divorziano o si sono divorziati: l'amore verso i due genitori, l'impossibilita' di tenerli assieme, la lotta incosciente per 'controllare/avere'
3 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishes and feelings
l'ascolto del minore


Explanation:
direi "se sia appropriato procedere all'ascolto del minore"

http://www.divorzio.ch/famiglia/2002/doc_003.shtml

mi sembra si potrebbe rendere così

milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishes and feelings
desideri e stati d'animo


Explanation:
feelings in questo caso lo rendo come stati d'animo, dato il contesto

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wishes and feelings
sensibilità e aspettative


Explanation:
...

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishes and feelings
desideri/volontà ed emozioni/sensazioni


Explanation:
...ti puoi sbizzarrire, le sfumature sono tante, e tutte quelle espresse anche dai colleghi hanno a che fare con la complessità della condizione emotiva dei minori in questi casi...

ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wishes and feelings
desideri e sentimenti


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-17 07:24:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, e buon lavoro!

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Antonella, per la tua risposta. E stato molto utile!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Altare
17 mins
  -> Grazie, Mario :))

agree  Iskander T
52 mins
  -> Grazie, Iskander :))

agree  rossella mainardis
53 mins
  -> GRazie, Rossella :))

agree  Sele
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sele :))

agree  Desila
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Desila :))