KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

under any other head

Italian translation: in base a eventuali ulteriori contestazione (head = head of claim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under any other head
Italian translation:in base a eventuali ulteriori contestazione (head = head of claim)
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

16:06 Feb 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: under any other head
The judge seems to have taken the difference in value between what he paid for and what he got. He said that he intended to give 'the difference between the two values and no other damages' under any other head.

Pensavo a qualcosa del tipo : dichiarava l’intenzione di voler liquidare ”la differenza tra i due valori e nessun altro tipo di danno” a prescindere dalla voce in cui essi rientravano. Ho interpretato bene il senso di "under any other head"?
Federica Meacci
in base a eventuali ulteriori contestazione (head = head of claim)
Explanation:
Secondo me qui il termine "head" è la forma abbreviata di "head of claim" che significa appunto "addebito, contestazione o anche conclusione".
(Naturalmente puoi tradurre "any other" in molti modi diversi: qualsivoglia altra, alcuna altra, eventuali altre, qualsiasi ulteriore, ecc.)

9 The proceedings must be restricted to the precise *heads of claim* set out in the application.
9 La controversia va circoscritta agli addebiti precisi formulati nelle conclusioni dell' atto introduttivo.

must be excluded from consideration on the ground that they constitute a separate *head of claim* not set out in the application.
non può essere preso in considerazione giacché costituisce, in realtà, un addebito distinto che non compare nelle conclusioni dell' atto introduttivo.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2009-02-23 02:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA CORRIGE _contestazioni_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2009-03-02 00:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo e ribadisco nuovamente la mia versione alla luce di quanto ho trovato qui:

The one question in the case is: What is the amount of damages? The judge seems to have taken the difference in value between what he paid for and what he got. He said that he intended to give "the difference between the two values and no other damages" under any other head. He thought that Mr. Jarvis had got half of what he paid for. So the judge gave him half the amount which he had paid, namely, £31.72. Mr. Jarvis appeals to this court. He says that the damages ought to have been much more.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarvis_v_Swans_Tours_Ltd



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2009-03-05 17:28:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Federica, un saluto cordiale!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(previsto da) nessun altro capo/paragrafo (qualsivoglia)
ARS54
4 +1in base a eventuali ulteriori contestazione (head = head of claim)
Oscar Romagnone
3nessun altra voceblattanzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nessun altra voce


Explanation:
mi sembra che lo avevi ipotizzato anche tu

blattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(previsto da) nessun altro capo/paragrafo (qualsivoglia)


Explanation:
Division of a theme, heading (LAW): "capo, "capitolo", "capoverso", "paragrafo"
(dizionario Giuridico Motta; Codeluppi - Bocconi, et al, on line e non)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-02-22 18:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Nota poi la costruzione con "under" (previsto, come da...)

Example sentence(s):
  • CAPO XI - NORME PENALI. 1. Art. 136
  • Capo XV: Della Presentazione e Trasmissione dei Progetti di Legge ...

    Reference: http://www.uniroma1.it
    Reference: http://www.es.camera.it
ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: per me è un'ottima alternativa a "voce"
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara: inoltre "head" ha questo specifico significato, IMO interpretarlo è rischioso non avendo altre certezze...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in base a eventuali ulteriori contestazione (head = head of claim)


Explanation:
Secondo me qui il termine "head" è la forma abbreviata di "head of claim" che significa appunto "addebito, contestazione o anche conclusione".
(Naturalmente puoi tradurre "any other" in molti modi diversi: qualsivoglia altra, alcuna altra, eventuali altre, qualsiasi ulteriore, ecc.)

9 The proceedings must be restricted to the precise *heads of claim* set out in the application.
9 La controversia va circoscritta agli addebiti precisi formulati nelle conclusioni dell' atto introduttivo.

must be excluded from consideration on the ground that they constitute a separate *head of claim* not set out in the application.
non può essere preso in considerazione giacché costituisce, in realtà, un addebito distinto che non compare nelle conclusioni dell' atto introduttivo.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2009-02-23 02:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA CORRIGE _contestazioni_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2009-03-02 00:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo e ribadisco nuovamente la mia versione alla luce di quanto ho trovato qui:

The one question in the case is: What is the amount of damages? The judge seems to have taken the difference in value between what he paid for and what he got. He said that he intended to give "the difference between the two values and no other damages" under any other head. He thought that Mr. Jarvis had got half of what he paid for. So the judge gave him half the amount which he had paid, namely, £31.72. Mr. Jarvis appeals to this court. He says that the damages ought to have been much more.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarvis_v_Swans_Tours_Ltd



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2009-03-05 17:28:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Federica, un saluto cordiale!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1095
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie mille :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
7 days
  -> molte grazie Claudia e buona serata!