KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

the chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy..

Italian translation: Presidente del Consiglio dell'Ordine Italiano degli Avvocati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy
Italian translation:Presidente del Consiglio dell'Ordine Italiano degli Avvocati
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

11:11 Jan 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: the chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy..
the chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy shall appoint to that arbitrator or arbitrators and moreover the third arbitrator who shall be the chairman of the arbitration tribunal"

non capisco qlo "shall APPOINT TO" in questo contesto! inoltre, pls, mi sapreste dire la traduzione esatta del General Council of..vi ringrazio!!!
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
il presidente del Consiglio dell'Ordine Italiano degli Avvocati
Explanation:
appoint to= assegnare a
Tu dici:
"if the party which has started the arbitration and /or the pther party has not appointed the arbitrator or arbitrators, or any of them had not accepted their posts in the way and terms already mentioned, the chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy shall appoint to that arbitrator or arbitrators.."
Si parla di cariche non assegnate a...nel caso in cui gli arbitri non le avessero accettate, il presidente le dovrà assegnare a...
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
..assolutamente d'accordo! purtroppo sono scarsissima (come avrete notato) come traduttore legale..mi manca completamente una (almeno) decente base terminologica!
grazie :) francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5il presidente del Consiglio dell'Ordine Italiano degli Avvocati
Giusi Pasi
4Consiglio Generale dell'ordine degli Avvocati
Gian
4dell'Ordine degli Avvocati italiano
Valentina Pecchiar
2Consiglio (Generale) dell'Ordine degli Avvocatikaren_75


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consiglio Generale dell'ordine degli Avvocati


Explanation:
da Google
Consiglio generale dell'ordine degli avvocati ha adottato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
6 mins

disagree  Marie Scarano: ma secondo me serve + contesto per capire bene appoint
1 hr
  -> prima di dare un "disagree" controlla meglio o dai la tua risposta!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Consiglio (Generale) dell'Ordine degli Avvocati


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questa la traduzione per General Council of Lawyers. Per quanto riguarda "appoint to" ti rimando a questa definizione del Cambridge:

Carter's Ltd, confectioners by appointment to (=officially chosen by) the Queen [U]

e a questa del Collins

4. Property law. to nominate (a person), under a power granted in a deed or will, to take an interest in property.

Non so quanto possa servirti, ma è quello che trovato...

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il presidente del Consiglio dell'Ordine Italiano degli Avvocati


Explanation:
appoint to= assegnare a
Tu dici:
"if the party which has started the arbitration and /or the pther party has not appointed the arbitrator or arbitrators, or any of them had not accepted their posts in the way and terms already mentioned, the chairman of the General Council of the Lawyers of Italy shall appoint to that arbitrator or arbitrators.."
Si parla di cariche non assegnate a...nel caso in cui gli arbitri non le avessero accettate, il presidente le dovrà assegnare a...

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
..assolutamente d'accordo! purtroppo sono scarsissima (come avrete notato) come traduttore legale..mi manca completamente una (almeno) decente base terminologica!
grazie :) francesca

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dell'Ordine degli Avvocati italiano


Explanation:

...credo! Nel senso che è l'ordine degli avvocati che è unico per tutta Italia (cioè italiano) e non l'ordine italiano (macrosistemico) applicato agli Avvocati (piuttosto che agli elettricisti o ai geologi)

Non so se mi sono spiegata... Una questione di ordine di sostantivi/aggettivi insomma!

Auguri a tutti

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4