KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

court of record

Italian translation: Tribunale di Giurisdizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court of Record
Italian translation:Tribunale di Giurisdizione

14:37 Jul 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: court of record
I forgot to mention the Legal field
Maria Burnett
United States
tribunale di giurisdizione
Explanation:
c. of record: tribunale di giurisdizione

Questa è la definizione del Codeluppi.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tribunale di giurisdizione
sabina moscatelli
3Corte giudiziale
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribunale di giurisdizione


Explanation:
c. of record: tribunale di giurisdizione

Questa è la definizione del Codeluppi.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corte giudiziale


Explanation:

Non sono certo

A "court of record" is a judicial tribunal having attributes
and exercising functions independently of the person of the
magistrate designated generally to hold it, and proceeding
according to the course of common law, its acts and proceedings
being enrolled for a perpetual memorial. Jones v. Jones, 188
Mo.App. 220, 175 S.W. 227, 229; Ex parte Gladhill, 8 Metc. Mass.,
171, per Shaw, C.J. See, also, Ledwith v. Rosalsky, 244 N.Y.
406, 155 N.E. 688, 689.


Sistema Legislativo: Assemblea Nazionale Unicamerale Sistema Giudiziario: Corte
Suprema di Giustizia, Corte giudiziale d' Appello, Alta Corte. - TURISMO -.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4