KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

First Amended Complaint

Italian translation: v.s.


19:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legale
English term or phrase: First Amended Complaint
On or about November 20, 2003, XXX received a copy of YYY's First Amended Complaint filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of california.

Complaint in americano è la citazione (summons), ma perché AMENDED? Ed inoltre FIRST?

TIA
slt
anusca
anusca
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Non conosco il termine legale italiano corretto, ma questa e' la spiegazione di cosa e' il first amended complaint.
Se ti puo' aiutare
In general civil, an amended document replaces the prior document. For example a first amended complaint supersedes and replaces the prior complaint. We do not remove the original document since it is part of the court record, but the amended complaint supersedes it. The filing party can amend any part of the prior document including adding or removing parties to the action. Generally the body of the document is changed as well. An amendment is filed to correct a name or replace a fictitious name with an actual name as in a Doe amendment. The amendment adds or replaces only a portion of the document.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
OK, ho preso nota che una citazione si può emendare, magari più volte, visto che c'è first.
Finora non mi era capitato!

Grazie et saluti
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2amendment of writ - correzione di un attofgb
2v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first amended complaint
v.s.


Explanation:
Non conosco il termine legale italiano corretto, ma questa e' la spiegazione di cosa e' il first amended complaint.
Se ti puo' aiutare
In general civil, an amended document replaces the prior document. For example a first amended complaint supersedes and replaces the prior complaint. We do not remove the original document since it is part of the court record, but the amended complaint supersedes it. The filing party can amend any part of the prior document including adding or removing parties to the action. Generally the body of the document is changed as well. An amendment is filed to correct a name or replace a fictitious name with an actual name as in a Doe amendment. The amendment adds or replaces only a portion of the document.


Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, ho preso nota che una citazione si può emendare, magari più volte, visto che c'è first.
Finora non mi era capitato!

Grazie et saluti
anusca

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first amended complaint
amendment of writ - correzione di un atto


Explanation:
questa è la traduzione del de Franchis. Spero possa essere utile.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23