KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

lienholder

Italian translation: titolare del diritto di ipoteca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lienholder
Italian translation:titolare del diritto di ipoteca

09:02 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lienholder
defend the title against the claims and demands of all persons whomsoever except the lienholder noted below
Ninino
titolare del diritto di ipoteca
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-24 09:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

titolare del diritto di privilegio
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4titolare del diritto di ipoteca
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1titolare del diritto di ritenzionebpedemonte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titolare del diritto di ritenzione


Explanation:
lien = the right to detain property belonging to another person until certain legal obligations of the owner have been met

che identifica il "diritto di ritenzione"



bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titolare del diritto di ipoteca


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-24 09:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

titolare del diritto di privilegio

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20