KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

to conduct

Italian translation: svolgersi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to conduct
Italian translation:svolgersi
Entered by: Bloomfield

21:49 Jul 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / scheduling administrative hearing
English term or phrase: to conduct
Your hearing will be conducted on the date and time below -

[Sua udienza sara condotta nella data ed ora sotto?]
andrebbe bene qua?

Aiuto! Grazie mille.
Bloomfield
United States
La Sua udienza si svolgerà in data ed ora indicati di seguito
Explanation:
'di seguito' mi piace di più in questo caso. Quanto al verbo da usare in rif. all'udienza, 'svolgersi' è il più comune.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Wow! Beautiful! I wish I could write this well. Perfetto! Grazie!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La Sua udienza si svolgerà in data ed ora indicati di seguito
Giusi Pasi
4avra' luogo
maria sgourou
4la Sua/Vostra udienza avrà luogo/si svolgerà
verbis
3sua audenzia sera adempieta ....
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avra' luogo


Explanation:
anche un semplice "sara'" credo vada bene.


maria sgourou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sua audenzia sera adempieta ....


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-31 22:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨corr. sara

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La Sua udienza si svolgerà in data ed ora indicati di seguito


Explanation:
'di seguito' mi piace di più in questo caso. Quanto al verbo da usare in rif. all'udienza, 'svolgersi' è il più comune.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Wow! Beautiful! I wish I could write this well. Perfetto! Grazie!!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Bongioanni
9 hrs

agree  Elena Ghetti: anche "si terrà"
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Sua/Vostra udienza avrà luogo/si svolgerà


Explanation:
La Sua udienza si svolgerà/avrà luogo il giorno xxxxxxx prossimo, alle
ore xxx, presso il Tribunale dixxxxxx or: davanti al GIPxxxxxx.

this is what they use here in Italy....... , thus no colons, semicolons, etc.

hth








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2004-08-01 22:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: what I mean is that an ad litteram trans often does not match with the current usage of the language of destination.....

buon lavoro

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54