KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

to provide

Italian translation: offre


18:23 Aug 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / scheduling administrative hearing
English term or phrase: to provide
Text reads as follows:

A brochure has been included with this notice which provides a summary of the hearing process and information regarding optional hearing methods.

Hope context is ample enough. Thank you much.
Bloomfield
United States
Italian translation:offre
Explanation:
un'alternativa alla già ottima risposta della tizia di sopra
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and also many thanks to all those who joined in on the discussion [Verbis, Giacomo, Manuela, Enrico e tutti quanti. Grazie! Una buona settimana a tutti e buon lavoro.]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fornireGiorgia P
4a fornire
verbis
3 +1offreGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fornire


Explanation:
..., che fornisce un riepilogo/un sommario ecc....

Giorgia P
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Bongioanni
40 mins

agree  Science451
51 mins

agree  Enrico Olivetti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offre


Explanation:
un'alternativa alla già ottima risposta della tizia di sopra

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and also many thanks to all those who joined in on the discussion [Verbis, Giacomo, Manuela, Enrico e tutti quanti. Grazie! Una buona settimana a tutti e buon lavoro.]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fornire


Explanation:
una variante stilistica

buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-01 22:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: I mean, it should, in my opinion, sound more \"legalese\" :))))))

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54