KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Art Dept

Italian translation: Dipartimento d'Arte


10:05 Mar 6, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contratto cinematografico
English term or phrase: Art Dept
sempre all'interno di un contratto cinematografico.
E' la durata dell'incarico che queto Art Depr deve svolgere (Art Dept only 5 day week in prep then 11 day fortnight during shoot.)
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:Dipartimento d'Arte
Explanation:
It seems to be Art Department. Usually films have an Art Department. It is charged to design the set, clothes, furnitures, hairdress. etc.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Art Department
Silvia Currò
4Troupe artisticaxxxartemisia
4Ufficio artisticoSimona Oliva
4Dipartimento d'ArteKenji Otomo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dipartimento d'Arte


Explanation:
It seems to be Art Department. Usually films have an Art Department. It is charged to design the set, clothes, furnitures, hairdress. etc.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ufficio artistico


Explanation:
Non conosco il tuo contesto ma questa traduzione generale mi sembra appropriata. Ciao.

Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art Department


Explanation:
Anche se si tratta di un 'Ufficio artistico', io lo lascerei in inglese, perchè le società di filming hanno in realtà un Art Department anche in un contesto italiano

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbluestar
3 hrs

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Troupe artistica


Explanation:
Un'alternativa alle proposte fatte finora l'ho trovata nel sito che ti riporto in calce. Include fotografi, scnografi, ecc.


    Reference: http://www.italianfilmcommission.com/italiano/crew_ita.htm
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161