KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

conditions precedent to any liability

Italian translation: condizione sospensiva di qualsiasi responsabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditions precedent to any liability
Italian translation:condizione sospensiva di qualsiasi responsabilità
Entered by: Delsen

10:47 Mar 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: conditions precedent to any liability
The observance of the terms and conditions and truth of the statements and answers in the proposal shall be conditions precedent to any liability of the company to make any payment under this policy
Laura Bordignon
condizione sospensiva di qualsiasi responsabilità
Explanation:
Ti riporto testualmente la definizione contenuta nel West's Law & Commercial Dictionary:

A condition precedent is one which must happen or be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed.

Spero ti sia chiaro il significato.

Delia
Selected response from:

Delsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condizione implicita / sottintesa / fondamentale
anusca
4 +1condizione sospensiva di qualsiasi responsabilitàDelsen
4SEE ANSWER BELOWAlison kennedy
4condizioni preliminari all'impegno da parte della società
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condizioni preliminari all'impegno da parte della società


Explanation:
impegno o responsabilità per quanto riguarda gli obblighi di pagamento

Ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condizione sospensiva di qualsiasi responsabilità


Explanation:
Ti riporto testualmente la definizione contenuta nel West's Law & Commercial Dictionary:

A condition precedent is one which must happen or be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed.

Spero ti sia chiaro il significato.

Delia

Delsen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Delia, your answer is correct. I checked it out with a lawyer..
1 day22 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio molto per la tua correttezza, Alison. Ero certa che lo fosse. Ho qualche base giuridica anch'io, oltre ad una lunga esperienza nel settore.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condizione implicita / sottintesa / fondamentale


Explanation:
oppure sospensiva come dice Dalia
(non è temporale)

oppure bisogna riformulare all'incirca così:

La responsabilità della società ... presuppone l'osservanza dei termini ...

Presupposto per la responsabilità della società è l'osservanza ...

slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Anusca, I would agree - in fact my first translation was " condizione essenziale"- I also think you need to rephrase. Well done!!
23 mins
  -> Thanks! Thinking it over again we have PRE..... (presuppore = porre prima)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE ANSWER BELOW


Explanation:
I have only seen "condition precedent" in English in a pre-contractual Italian agreement. Moreover, your phrase is a stock English contractual phrase, so I had a look around several Italian legal sites - Diritto.it and the wonderful www.vitanotarile.it to check out the Italian interpretation of "condizione sospensiva" because even the Italians, it appears, have to think hard whether the condizione is sospensiva or risolutiva and I wanted to make sure that "sospensiva" corresponded to the common law definition.
In fact I found sentences by the Cassation Court for bail type warranties which were defined as a "condizione sospensiva" for avoiding Custodia cautelare and the one quoted below from the www.vitanotarile that I have pasted in

Contratti agrari - Prelazione - Riscatto - Termine di decadenza - Carattere perentorio - Condizione sospensiva apposta al contratto - Spostamento della decorrenza del termine - Esclusione. (L. 26 maggio 1965, n. 590, art. 8). (Cass., Sez. III, 9 marzo 1999, n. 2004).

However, I am not 100% convinced that condizione sospensiva = condition precedent and in fact under Louisianna civil law in the States it is called such.

However, I also checked out Insurance contracts (the small print) and this is an excerpt from one issued by Lloyd's in Italy. The so-called conditions precedent are phrased in such a way using terms like " subordinato o condizionato", so you get something like "l'efficacia della garanzia assicurativa è strettamente subordinata e condizionata dai termini e condizioni del presente contratto e dalla veridicità e completezza delle dichiarazioni e risposte fornite in sede di proposta" ... to paraphrase.
I have a strange feeling that that there is more to "condition precedent" than meets the eye...
Ciao

Alison
( sorry for the loooong answer that probably doesn't solve your problem but perhaps gives you a few alternatives)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think someone like Richard Patrick Boyce should be able to give an answer to this one - that\'s if he looks in!! Dalia, I bow to your experience but in over an hour of searching legal and contractual sites, as I admitted, I didn\'t find full confirmation. Thanks for you comment anyway.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: subordinato is good!
1 hr

disagree  Delsen: il termine tecnico corretto è 'condizione sospensiva', termine che per gli operatori del settore è assolutamente chiaro...
3 hrs
  -> I posted in the wrong box - read above