KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

adequate remedy at law

Italian translation: Rimedio adeguato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adequate remedy at law
Italian translation:Rimedio adeguato
Entered by: xxxTanuki

06:50 Mar 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: adequate remedy at law
By reason of all the foregoing, XX is being damaged by Defendants’ activities in the manner set forth above and will continue to be damaged unless Defendants are enjoined from continuing to commit the aforesaid acts. XX has been and will continue to be irreparably injured by the continuing acts of Defendants unless Defendants are enjoined from continuing to commit such acts. XX has no adequate remedy at law.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Rimedio adeguato
Explanation:
An "adequate remedy at law", preventing relief by injunction, means a remedy which is plain and complete and as practical and efficient to ends of justice and its prompt administration as a remedy in equity, and although an injunction will issue when legal remedy is inadequate, injunction should not be granted where complainant has an adequate remedy at law.
[West's,40]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.giurcost.org/decisioni/1996/0223s-96.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 09:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio ancora: rimedio giuridico adeguato, dato che \"inadequate remedy at law\" è \"rimedio giuridico inadeguato\" [West\'s, 786-7]
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rimedio adeguatoxxxTanuki
4...remedio adecuado en la ley.
David Davis
4rimedio legale
anusca
4 -1"adeguata tutela a termini di legge"Alexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...remedio adecuado en la ley.


Explanation:
DD - ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o no recurso adecuado en la ley.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guido Dalla Fontana: Take another look at the language pair...
19 mins
  -> My apologies to all - I need to go back to bed!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rimedio adeguato


Explanation:
An "adequate remedy at law", preventing relief by injunction, means a remedy which is plain and complete and as practical and efficient to ends of justice and its prompt administration as a remedy in equity, and although an injunction will issue when legal remedy is inadequate, injunction should not be granted where complainant has an adequate remedy at law.
[West's,40]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.giurcost.org/decisioni/1996/0223s-96.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 09:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio ancora: rimedio giuridico adeguato, dato che \"inadequate remedy at law\" è \"rimedio giuridico inadeguato\" [West\'s, 786-7]

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
12 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Annalisa Sapone
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimedio legale


Explanation:
o di equità al fine di proteggere la proprietà intellettuale ei diritti di ...
www.stratus.com/licenses/s066it.htm - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] LICENZA SOFTWARE TRA STRATUS TECHNOLOGIES ftServer LA PRESENTE ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 7.6 Stratus, le Affiliate ei Concedenti avranno il diritto ad ogni rimedio legale
o di equità al fine di proteggere la proprietà intellettuale ei diritti di ...
www.stratus.com/licenses/s066it.pdf - Pagine simili

Diritto & Diritti - rivista giuridica on line
... euro, perché, da un lato, il principio di continuità sembrerebbe bloccare qualunque
rimedio legale e, dall’altro, pare iniquo ed inutile, in assenza di una ...
www.diritto.it/articoli/civile/consid_moneta.html - 73k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Novità
... costose cause basate sull’art. 6 septies della Convenzione di Parigi (articolo che,
sin dal 1883, è spesso l’unico rimedio legale possibile in questi casi). ...
www.pcapatlaw.it/ita/news/news9811.htm - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



esistono anche:

mezzo legale, strumento legale, misura legale

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"adeguata tutela a termini di legge"


Explanation:
"remedy" in questo caso significa tutela (in giudizio), mi pare che questa traduzione renda.
Spero ti sia d'aiuto
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: tutela: curatorship, tutelage, tutorship, guardianship, ward
1 hr
  -> I termini che dici tu sono per la tutela degli incapaci: esiste anche la tutela (in sede giudiziaria) dei diritti!!