KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

prays for entry of judgment

Italian translation: insta per l'emissione di una sentenza/pronuncia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prays for entry of judgment
Italian translation:insta per l'emissione di una sentenza/pronuncia
Entered by: Alexandra Mc Millan

06:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prays for entry of judgment
PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, XX prays for entry of judgment:

a. finding that United States Trademark Registration No. 2,123,429, U.S. Registration No. 1,996,735 and XX’s trade dress are infringed by Defendants;

b. finding that Defendants have falsely and intentionally mislead consumers by directly or implicitly representing that the infringing accordions are “XX” accordions, or are endorsed by, sponsored by, or affiliated with, XX;

c. finding that Defendants have engaged in false advertising;
Laura Gentili
Italy
"insta per l'emissione di una sentenza / pronuncia
Explanation:
"che accerti:
a)..."
E' vero che enter significa registrare, ma ha anche altri significati, per esempio "enter a plea of guilty=dichiararsi colpevole". Mi sembra che dal contesto risulti che si faccia istanza perché la sentenza favorevole venga pronunciata (emessa), non registrata. Pray (dal Dizionario Hazon, prezioso a mio parere per il diritto) significa senz'altro proporre istanze, petizioni, richieste (giudiziarie) ecc. Spero che sia utile.
Alexandra
Selected response from:

Alexandra Mc Millan
Grading comment
Sono un po' confusa dalla vostra discussione. A logica, mi sembra che qui si tratti di "pronunciarsi" e non di "registrare", ma sono decisamente confusa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2richiede la registrazione della sentenzaxxxTanuki
4Non vorrei aggiungere alla confusione! Ma, anche se tardi, offro ulteriori chiarimenti. Vedi sotto!Vittorio Felaco
4 -1"insta per l'emissione di una sentenza / pronunciaAlexandra Mc Millan
4 -1ruega el juicio
David Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruega el juicio


Explanation:
o - ruega por el juicio

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: Spanish and Italian, though similar, are not the same language
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richiede la registrazione della sentenza


Explanation:
The "entry" is a ministerial act, which consists in entering upon the record a statement of the final conclusion reached by the court in the matter, thus furnishing external and incontestable evidence of the sentence given, and designed to stand as a perpetual memorial of its action.

[West's, 540]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prayer (o demand) for relief si traduce come \"Conclusione\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 08:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"entry\" of a judgment consists in recording of it in the judgment book, and there can be no record of a judgment until so entered.

Entry of judgment differs from rendition of judgment. \"Rendition\" of a judgment is the judicial act of the court in pronouncing the sentence of the law upon the facts in controversy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 08:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendition of judgment=emissione della sentenza - West\'s, 1335

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 09:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendition of judgment=emissione della sentenza - West\'s, 1335

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:02:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rimango della mia opinione:

...Rendition of a judgment is effected when trial court in open court declares the decision of the law upon the matters at issue, and it is \"distinguishable from \"entry of judgment\", which is a purely ministerial act by which the judgment is made of record and preserved.

[West\'s, 1335]

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
26 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"insta per l'emissione di una sentenza / pronuncia


Explanation:
"che accerti:
a)..."
E' vero che enter significa registrare, ma ha anche altri significati, per esempio "enter a plea of guilty=dichiararsi colpevole". Mi sembra che dal contesto risulti che si faccia istanza perché la sentenza favorevole venga pronunciata (emessa), non registrata. Pray (dal Dizionario Hazon, prezioso a mio parere per il diritto) significa senz'altro proporre istanze, petizioni, richieste (giudiziarie) ecc. Spero che sia utile.
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Sono un po' confusa dalla vostra discussione. A logica, mi sembra che qui si tratti di "pronunciarsi" e non di "registrare", ma sono decisamente confusa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTanuki: vedi sopra
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non vorrei aggiungere alla confusione! Ma, anche se tardi, offro ulteriori chiarimenti. Vedi sotto!


Explanation:
"entry of judgment" viene definita come segue da Francesco De Franchis:

- Trascrizione della sentenza nel registro della corte, detto "cause book." Procedura che segue l'emanazione della sentenza e che, pur differenziandosi notevolmente nelle modalità, equivale sostanzialmente al deposito della sentenza. Rendering judgment è detta l'emissione della sentenza. (DOCKET; JUDGMENT; RECORD) - Credo che sia la ripetizione dei rimedi, già parte della sentenza, che induca alcuni alla confusione. Spero sia utile comunque. Grazie!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 123