KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

product licence/ licensed product

Italian translation: licenza di prodotto/prodotto autorizzato


20:05 Mar 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: product licence/ licensed product
Si parla di un prodotto farmaceutico che è "licensed"; in un altro punto del testo si parla di "pan-European product licence".
Basta il termine autorizzazione/autorizzato? o c'è una traduzione + specifica?
1000 grazie
xxxartemisia
Italian translation:licenza di prodotto/prodotto autorizzato
Explanation:
Nei licence agreement io personalmente ho quasi sempre tradotto "prodotto autorizzato" e magari "prodotto concesso in licenza" per non ripetere troppe volte un termine corrente.
Selected response from:

anna sudano
Italy
Grading comment
Alla fine anche io ho tradotto autorizzato... Mi è la sembrata la soluzione più "passe-partout" :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Licenza di prodotto/prodotto concesso in licenza
koala
5licenza di prodotto/prodotto autorizzato
anna sudano
3 +1licenza approvata ufficialmente / Prodotto tutelato legalmenteGiacomo Camaiora
41) prodotti licenziati 2) licenza pan-europea per gli prodotti
swisstell
4prodotto su licenza
Francesco D'Alessandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) prodotti licenziati 2) licenza pan-europea per gli prodotti


Explanation:
ciao!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  biancaf202: licenza pan-europei per "i" prodotti
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotto su licenza


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi (dipende dal contesto) di medicinali prodotti su licenza (cioè i cui diritti di brevetto spettano a chi concede la licenza), in questo caso valida per tutto il territorio europeo

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenza di prodotto/prodotto concesso in licenza


Explanation:
il prodotto è concesso in licebza
"pan-European product licence" è "licenza pan-europea per un prodotto o di un prodotto" e attenzione l'autorizzazione (ad es. per l'immissione in commercio) per un prodotto è ancora un'altra cosa!



    ho lavorato 5 anni in una casa farmaceutica
koala
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licenza approvata ufficialmente / Prodotto tutelato legalmente


Explanation:
Product licence" = "licenza di vendita(produzione) autorizzata/approvata dagli organi istituzionali competenti"
"licenced product" = "prodotto legalmente tutelato, il cui uso è soggeto a licenza", cioè su cui esistono dei diritti d'autore

Facendo qualche giro su internet mi sono convinto che:

"PRODUCT LICENCE" - i seguenti brevi brani suggeriscono che nel settore delle medicine "product licence" = "licenza di produzione autorizzata/approvata dagli organi istituzionali competenti"

http://ww6.investorrelations.co.uk/cenes/EditHistory.shtml
In June 2000 CeNeS received its first product licence approvals for four strengths of Moraxen for the short term management of severe cancer pain.

http://www.medicine.ox.ac.uk/ohc/porcine.htm
However, recent evidence suggests that porcine factor VIII is stable for long periods at 4oC, and it is anticipated that the product licence will be modified in the near future to permit storage at 4oC.

http://www.vmd.gov.uk/old_vmd_web_pages/pml.htm. il sito riporta una lista di medicine, inclusa una colonna intitolata "Product Licence/Marketing Authorisation No"

http://www.wellmanclinic.org/paper1.htm
In May 1998, Viagra (sildenafil citrate) became available on private prescription on a named patient basis in the UK. The Doctor received a product licence in the UK in September 1998 and has since been available on the NHS to a limited group of patients.




"LICENCED PRODUCT" - i brani che seguono suggeriscono che "Licenced product" = "prodotto tutelato legalmente, soggetto a diritti d'autore, e quindi il loro uso richiede una licenza"

http://www.moultoneers.net/landrapb.html
Pashley acquired the licence to use the Land Rover marque for the new cycle from Windsor based licensing agency Design Rights International, who represent the marque on behalf of Rover Group.
Russell Turnham, Marketing Operations Director for Land Rover said, "The Land Rover APB is an excellent example of the type of licenced product that Land Rover is looking for through its innovative licensing programme. Not only does it exemplify the high standards of engineering associated with Land Rover but also it captures the essential values of freedom and adventure typically associated with the brand."

http://www.mailgate.com/contact/reseller.asp
Buying
Mailgate products are offered as fully featured commercial software in 10-user 30-day evaluation format. Alternative formats are available by request. Software and manuals in PDF and Word formats are delivered by direct download from our Website. They can also be sent to you in CD format if required. On applying a digital licence key the evaluation software converts to the fully licenced product for the required number of users. The digital key can be posted, e-mailed or faxed to you.

http://www.rpgamer.com/ask/chesh/cc012702.html
I don't particularly LIKE the arguments being presented to prevent importing, (basically being the fact that you're breaking the copyright patent and circumventing copyright protection by using a licenced product in an unlicenced territory (in most cases from the US to the EU)) but they're there, regardless of the fact that it's... well, sheer idioticy. I don't like the idea, but it's there.

http://www.lorentec.com/LA_wasptest_request.htm
As Wasptest is a licenced product please take the time to complete the short registration form below and the Wasptest mini-card CD will be sent to you.




    Reference: http://www.vmd.gov.uk/old_vmd_web_pages/pml.htm
    Reference: http://www.rpgamer.com/ask/chesh/cc012702.html
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licenza di prodotto/prodotto autorizzato


Explanation:
Nei licence agreement io personalmente ho quasi sempre tradotto "prodotto autorizzato" e magari "prodotto concesso in licenza" per non ripetere troppe volte un termine corrente.

anna sudano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Alla fine anche io ho tradotto autorizzato... Mi è la sembrata la soluzione più "passe-partout" :-)