KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

...it was repeated as what there appears to be...

Italian translation: ...è stata ripetuta in quello che sembra essere, in quel caso, un obiter dictum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...it was repeated as what there appears to be...
Italian translation:...è stata ripetuta in quello che sembra essere, in quel caso, un obiter dictum
Entered by: Alexandra Mc Millan

16:14 Mar 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / community trademark
English term or phrase: ...it was repeated as what there appears to be...
As regards the “principle of disposition”, the Board started the respective practice in the XXX case. In the YYY case, **it was repeated as what there appears to be ** an obiter dictum in the given context.

Non capisco bene la parte evidenziata...
laura_c
"è stata ripetuta in quello che sembra essere, in quel caso, un "obiter dictum"
Explanation:
Un po' faticosa come frase, ma mi sembra renda il formalismo del corrispondente inglese. Per quanto riguarda l'altra domanda, in italiano si usa spesso la frase "principio dell'iniziativa delle parti" (come contrapposto al principio della attivabilità d'ufficio di certi procedimenti) o anche principio di disposizione (processuale se vuoi) delle parti.
Buon lavoro!
Alexandra
Selected response from:

Alexandra Mc Millan
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto, e grazie anche a Bianca, sei stata velocissima!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si ripetette quello che sembrava essere un obiter dictum
biancaf202
4 +1"è stata ripetuta in quello che sembra essere, in quel caso, un "obiter dictum"Alexandra Mc Millan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si ripetette quello che sembrava essere un obiter dictum


Explanation:
Per ol resto lo tradurrei:

Pricipio del volere delle parti


PRINCIPLES - By this term is understood truths or propositions so clear that they cannot be proved nor contradicted, unless by propositions which are still clearer.

They are of two kinds, one when the principle is universal, and these are known as axioms or maxims; as, no one can transmit rights which he has not; the accessory follows the principal, etc

DISPOSITION - French law. This word has several acceptations; sometimes it signifies the effective marks of the will of some person; and at others the instrument containing those marks.
PARTY - A person making or responding to a claim in a in a court or other adversarial proceeding. A person who sues or defends a lawsuit or any person joined in a lawsuit, such as a pension plan administrator is called a party. A party has the right to conduct discovery and receive notice of all proceedings connected with the lawsuit.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi: anche con l'alternativa di "ripeté"
16 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: come Maria
22 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"è stata ripetuta in quello che sembra essere, in quel caso, un "obiter dictum"


Explanation:
Un po' faticosa come frase, ma mi sembra renda il formalismo del corrispondente inglese. Per quanto riguarda l'altra domanda, in italiano si usa spesso la frase "principio dell'iniziativa delle parti" (come contrapposto al principio della attivabilità d'ufficio di certi procedimenti) o anche principio di disposizione (processuale se vuoi) delle parti.
Buon lavoro!
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto, e grazie anche a Bianca, sei stata velocissima!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
3 hrs