KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

DPP

Italian translation: incaricato del pubblico ministero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy DPP
Italian translation:incaricato del pubblico ministero

17:54 May 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: DPP
Pasolini's film Salò was refused a certificate on the grounds of gross indecency- the police prosecution was an embarrassment so Ferman spoke to Deputy DPP.
Stefania
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Deputy Director of Public Prosecution = Vice Pubblico Minister, o Incaricato del Pubblico Ministero.
Consulta Eurodicatom
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director of Public Prosecutions
Emanuela Corbetta
5Director of Public Prosecutions (DPP, il funzionario capo della pubblica accusa)Raffaella Juan
4vedi sotto
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Director of Public Prosecutions


Explanation:
De Franchis: Dizionario Giuridico

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins

agree  Paolo Risso
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director of Public Prosecutions (DPP, il funzionario capo della pubblica accusa)


Explanation:
Vedi ref.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/info-irlanda/finucane.htm
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Deputy Director of Public Prosecution = Vice Pubblico Minister, o Incaricato del Pubblico Ministero.
Consulta Eurodicatom

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca.