KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

claim (of a patent)

Italian translation: Rivendicazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim (of a patent)
Italian translation:Rivendicazione
Entered by: xxxTanuki

13:23 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / opinion about patent-related litigation
English term or phrase: claim (of a patent)
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:
it is our opinion that both the ‘562 and the ‘212 patents are valid and infringed by XY’s Model No. 830 and 850. Specifically, at least Claim 16 of the ‘562 patent and Claims 1, 6, 8 and 9 of the ‘212 patent are valid and infringed

(claim in questo caso = diritto tutelato o può voler dire anche clausola?)

Grazie.
Giorgia P
Rivendicazione
Explanation:
No, in un testo brevettuale non può voler dire diritto tutelato nè clausola.

Unicamente "Rivendicazione".


Sicurissimo.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rivendicazione
Chiara Santoriello
5 +2RivendicazionexxxTanuki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rivendicazione


Explanation:
No, in un testo brevettuale non può voler dire diritto tutelato nè clausola.

Unicamente "Rivendicazione".


Sicurissimo.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rivendicazione


Explanation:
In contesto brevettuale claim significa rivendicazione.

Ciao
Chiara

Rif.: esperienza

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: :-)
0 min

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  ogdc: potrebbe essere diritto su qualcosa
8 hrs