ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Statement of Liquidated Claim

Italian translation: Avviso di procedimento per ingiunzione di pagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statement of Liquidated Claim
Italian translation:Avviso di procedimento per ingiunzione di pagamento
Entered by: annamaria

15:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Statement of Liquidated Claim
You have been served with a Statement Of Liquidated Claim. This document has been served on you because despite various reminder notices you have not paid your land rates and charges owed to Fairfield City Council
annamaria
Australia
Avviso di procedimento per ingiunzione di pagamento
Explanation:
http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lac.nsf/pages/debt02

"What is a Statement of Liquidated Claim?

If you receive a Statement of Liquidated Claim you must do something, don't ignore it!

This is a document issued by the Local Court. It means the creditor has started legal proceedings to recover money from you. If you receive a Statement of Liquidated Claim, you have 28 days from the date you received it to make a response to the Local Court."


Dal Garzanti:

"procedimento per ingiunzione, procedimento sommario inteso a ottenere mediante un decreto ingiuntivo la condanna al pagamento di una somma o alla consegna di un bene."
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Avviso di procedimento per ingiunzione di pagamento
Joe_uk
4... richiesta di risarcimento
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... richiesta di risarcimento


Explanation:
....

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 239

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Avviso di procedimento per ingiunzione di pagamento


Explanation:
http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lac.nsf/pages/debt02

"What is a Statement of Liquidated Claim?

If you receive a Statement of Liquidated Claim you must do something, don't ignore it!

This is a document issued by the Local Court. It means the creditor has started legal proceedings to recover money from you. If you receive a Statement of Liquidated Claim, you have 28 days from the date you received it to make a response to the Local Court."


Dal Garzanti:

"procedimento per ingiunzione, procedimento sommario inteso a ottenere mediante un decreto ingiuntivo la condanna al pagamento di una somma o alla consegna di un bene."


Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 mins

agree  Louise Norman
24 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
2 hrs

agree  lilu
3 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
16 hrs