KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

***(excetp as to title)***

Italian translation: titolarità


08:31 Aug 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ***(excetp as to title)***
No expenses, warranties and implied warranties, whether or not merchantability of fitness for any particular use or otherwise (except as to title) other than these expressly set forth above which are made in writing and signed by executive officer of our corporation

Stesso paragrafo, domanda diversa :)..
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Italian translation:titolarità
Explanation:
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY - Warranty that guarantees that goods are reasonably fit for their ordinary purpose.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i014.htm

In general, possession constitutes the criterion of title of personal property, because no other means exist by which a knowledge of the fact to whom it belongs can be attained. A seller of a chattel is not, therefore, required to show the origin of his title, nor, in general, is a purchaser, with-out notice of the claim of the owner, compellable to make restitution; but, it seems, that a purchaser from a tenant for life of personal chattels, will not be secure against the claims of those entitled in remainder.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i014.htm


Except as to title, dovrebbe essere "except as to warranties of title"

Trovo moltissime clausole simili in rete, ma scritte molto meglio e con i verbi non in contumacia.

... ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS", "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND,
EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR ...
www.time.com/help/hmember/agreement.html - 28k - 15 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

In conclusione? Ho trovato una clausola simile tradotta in italiano:
IL SOFTWARE È EVENTUALMENTE COPERTO DA GARANZIA SOLO IN CONFORMITÀ CON I TERMINI E LE CONDIZIONI DEL CONTRATTO DI LICENZA. FATTA ECCEZIONE PER QUANTO GARANTITO NEL CONTRATTO DI LICENZA. CON LA PRESENTE MICROSOFT CORPORATION NON RICONOSCE ALCUNA GARANZIA O CONDIZIONE RELATIVAMENTE AL SOFTWARE, INCLUSE TUTTE LE GARANZIE E CONDIZIONI IMPLICITE DI COMMERCIABILITÀ, IDONEITÀ PER UN FINE PARTICOLARE, TITOLARITÀ E NON VIOLAZIONE DEI DIRITTI ALTRUI.
http://www.microsoft.com/italy/misc/cpyright.htm

ma a quanto pare ce ne sono molte
Zucchetti - Il software che crea successo- [Translate this page ]
... CON LA PRESENTE IL GRUPPO ZUCCHETTI NON RICONOSCE ALCUNA GARANZIA O ... E CONDIZIONI IMPLICITE
DI COMMERCIABILITÀ, IDONEITÀ PER UN FINE PARTICOLARE, TITOLARITÀ ...
www.zucchetti.com/notelegali.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Delibera Autorità Garanzia Comunicazioni 30/05/2001- [Translate


buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Paola, grazie. Grazie davvero.:))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1titolarità
CLS Lexi-tech
4a eccezione /con l'eccezione del titolo (del paragrafo)
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a eccezione /con l'eccezione del titolo (del paragrafo)


Explanation:
Anche se sembra banale, il diz. Garzanti riporta, fra i vari significati, per "title": (dir.) titolo, intestazione (di atto, statuto, voce di statuto) ed evidentemente, qui fa riferimento al titolo del paragrafo di cui alla tua precedente "Kudoz question.".
HTH.
L.

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titolarità


Explanation:
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY - Warranty that guarantees that goods are reasonably fit for their ordinary purpose.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i014.htm

In general, possession constitutes the criterion of title of personal property, because no other means exist by which a knowledge of the fact to whom it belongs can be attained. A seller of a chattel is not, therefore, required to show the origin of his title, nor, in general, is a purchaser, with-out notice of the claim of the owner, compellable to make restitution; but, it seems, that a purchaser from a tenant for life of personal chattels, will not be secure against the claims of those entitled in remainder.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i014.htm


Except as to title, dovrebbe essere "except as to warranties of title"

Trovo moltissime clausole simili in rete, ma scritte molto meglio e con i verbi non in contumacia.

... ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS", "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND,
EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR ...
www.time.com/help/hmember/agreement.html - 28k - 15 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

In conclusione? Ho trovato una clausola simile tradotta in italiano:
IL SOFTWARE È EVENTUALMENTE COPERTO DA GARANZIA SOLO IN CONFORMITÀ CON I TERMINI E LE CONDIZIONI DEL CONTRATTO DI LICENZA. FATTA ECCEZIONE PER QUANTO GARANTITO NEL CONTRATTO DI LICENZA. CON LA PRESENTE MICROSOFT CORPORATION NON RICONOSCE ALCUNA GARANZIA O CONDIZIONE RELATIVAMENTE AL SOFTWARE, INCLUSE TUTTE LE GARANZIE E CONDIZIONI IMPLICITE DI COMMERCIABILITÀ, IDONEITÀ PER UN FINE PARTICOLARE, TITOLARITÀ E NON VIOLAZIONE DEI DIRITTI ALTRUI.
http://www.microsoft.com/italy/misc/cpyright.htm

ma a quanto pare ce ne sono molte
Zucchetti - Il software che crea successo- [Translate this page ]
... CON LA PRESENTE IL GRUPPO ZUCCHETTI NON RICONOSCE ALCUNA GARANZIA O ... E CONDIZIONI IMPLICITE
DI COMMERCIABILITÀ, IDONEITÀ PER UN FINE PARTICOLARE, TITOLARITÀ ...
www.zucchetti.com/notelegali.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Delibera Autorità Garanzia Comunicazioni 30/05/2001- [Translate


buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Paola, grazie. Grazie davvero.:))))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
31 mins