KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Safety valve proffer

Italian translation: offerta di valvola di sicurezza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety valve proffer
Italian translation:offerta di valvola di sicurezza
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

14:46 Aug 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
English term or phrase: Safety valve proffer
legal term; offer to criminal to reduce sentence.
snatalieg
offerta di "valvola di sicurezza"
Explanation:
Ho trovato il termine sul sito sottoindicato e il significato è praticamente lo stesso di quello in inglese. Io lo metterei tra virgolette, come nel testo del sito.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
grazie -
It was in a deposition situation and I did translate it as offerta di valvola di sicurezza, and I believe the deposee understood the significance but I wanted to know if there was a Italian euqivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offerta di "valvola di sicurezza"Ida DeFlaviis
2sbM_Falzone


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sb


Explanation:
I think it's a term peculiar to US law. It's something like "circostanze attenuanti", restricted to drug and drug-related offences. Probably you can leave it in english and add a note.
Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.frontiernet.net/~fpdnywro/news/1997-07.htm
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offerta di "valvola di sicurezza"


Explanation:
Ho trovato il termine sul sito sottoindicato e il significato è praticamente lo stesso di quello in inglese. Io lo metterei tra virgolette, come nel testo del sito.


    Reference: http://www.parlamento.it/att/ddl/r0089p.htm
Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
grazie -
It was in a deposition situation and I did translate it as offerta di valvola di sicurezza, and I believe the deposee understood the significance but I wanted to know if there was a Italian euqivalent.