KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

attorney-in-fact

Italian translation: rappresentante


16:54 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attorney-in-fact
trattasi di "procuratore di fatto?"
sonia beraha
Italian translation:rappresentante
Explanation:
ma non aggiungerei "legale" in quanto si tratta di "attorney-in-fact" e non "attorney-at-law"

Vedi

Financial Power of Attorney: The Attorney in Fact



Who Can Be My Attorney in Fact?
Any adult can be your attorney in fact. You decide. In making this decision, however, you should consider that your attorney in fact may have a good deal of authority. You must consider the possibility that person may abuse the authority you convey.

Although an attorney in fact is required to act in your best interests, once your attorney in fact has acted, and others have relied on the power of attorney to follow the instructions of your attorney in fact, it may be difficult or impossible to undo the damage. Also, if you become disabled, there may not be anyone around to ensure that your attorney in fact is really acting in your best interests.

Your attorney in fact should be someone that you trust, such as a family member or a life long friend. You can even appoint more than one person to act as your attorny in fact. However, problems may arise if those people cannot agree on a decision.

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
effettivamente si tratta di un Power of Attorney, una Procura Speciale, e questo Attorney-in-fact è la persona nominata a compiere determinati atti...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rappresentante
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1rappresentante legaleRaffaella Juan
4procuratore di fatto, procuratore commerciale, procuratore ad negotiagmel117608
4avvocato in effetticaterina fuda
4Podarsi simpicemente "avocato"
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappresentante legale


Explanation:
vedi rif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney in fact
Rappresentante legale: individuo che in forza di un atto legale può compiere atti in nome e per conto di un altro soggetto, che viene così rappresentato. Gli atti compiuti dal rappresentante hanno efficacia diretta nei confronti del rappresentato.

www.mcconsulting.it/glossario/glossa.htm


    Reference: http://www.lozoodiverona.it/files/dizionario%20finanza.pdf
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podarsi simpicemente "avocato"


Explanation:
"Attorney" just means \"appointed representative\". So in the US, the district attorney is a prosecutor because he is the government\'s representative in, say, a criminal case.
On the other hand, the defendant will have a \"defense attorney\".
A de facto attorney means that he is a de facto representative, because the defendant or plaintiff has failed to formally appoint her/him. Hope this helps.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvocato in effetti


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rappresentante


Explanation:
ma non aggiungerei "legale" in quanto si tratta di "attorney-in-fact" e non "attorney-at-law"

Vedi

Financial Power of Attorney: The Attorney in Fact



Who Can Be My Attorney in Fact?
Any adult can be your attorney in fact. You decide. In making this decision, however, you should consider that your attorney in fact may have a good deal of authority. You must consider the possibility that person may abuse the authority you convey.

Although an attorney in fact is required to act in your best interests, once your attorney in fact has acted, and others have relied on the power of attorney to follow the instructions of your attorney in fact, it may be difficult or impossible to undo the damage. Also, if you become disabled, there may not be anyone around to ensure that your attorney in fact is really acting in your best interests.

Your attorney in fact should be someone that you trust, such as a family member or a life long friend. You can even appoint more than one person to act as your attorny in fact. However, problems may arise if those people cannot agree on a decision.




    Reference: http://www.declasi.org/elder3.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
effettivamente si tratta di un Power of Attorney, una Procura Speciale, e questo Attorney-in-fact è la persona nominata a compiere determinati atti...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertilaccio
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procuratore di fatto, procuratore commerciale, procuratore ad negotia


Explanation:
Alcune semplici alternative.
Per il resto concordo pienamente con Paola Ludovici MacQuarrie.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126