KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

claiming...

Italian translation: o altri aventi causa


17:27 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / diritti degli esecutori (legge irlandese)
English term or phrase: claiming...
...under him or her...

la frase completa è lunga e complessa e a me pare proprio che manchi qualcosa in corrispondenza degli asterischi...

"Where, by an agreement made in relation to a performer’s property rights in respect of a future performance and signed by or on behalf of the performance (qui credo "performer"), *** whether in whole or in part, to another person then where, on the rights coming into existence, the assignee or his or her successor in title or another person claiming under him or her would be entitled as against all other persons to require the rights to be vested in him or her, the rights shall vest in the assignee or his or her successor in title under this section or any other person claiming under him or her would be entitled"

Che ne dite? Cosa significa per voi "claiming under him or her would be entitled"?
laura_c
Italian translation:o altri aventi causa
Explanation:
Credo che voglia dire qualsiasi altra persona che possa vantare dei diritti nei confronti dell'assignee e del suo successore.
Spero ti sia utile
Selected response from:

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Grading comment
grazie molte... L.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3o altri aventi causaLetizia Alhaique Caioli
5 +1rivendicandoRaffaella Juan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivendicando


Explanation:
Anche secondo me si sta omettendo il nome dell'assignee perché dopo c'è scritto "assignee or his or her successor". Quel his/her o him/her è proprio il successore.

Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o altri aventi causa


Explanation:
Credo che voglia dire qualsiasi altra persona che possa vantare dei diritti nei confronti dell'assignee e del suo successore.
Spero ti sia utile


Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449
Grading comment
grazie molte... L.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Loredana Calo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> Grazie!