KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

government entities

Italian translation: enti governativi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government entities
Italian translation:enti governativi
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

08:26 Oct 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Code of Ethics
English term or phrase: government entities
her ability to meet the legal obligations, whether such are to the Corporation, government entities, itself, members...
Mariangela Moroni
enti governativi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enti governativi
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +4enti pubblici
Pasquale Capo
5Agenzie governative
Andrea Bochese
5entità di governo
sabina moscatelli
4entità/enti del governobergazy
3settore governativo
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enti governativi


Explanation:
.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 min

agree  sonia beraha
13 mins

agree  Chiara De Santis
1 hr

agree  Loredana Calo
2 hrs

agree  Ciuenda
12 hrs

agree  manducci
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entità/enti del governo


Explanation:
Auguri

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settore governativo


Explanation:
come public entities = settore pubblico


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entità di governo


Explanation:
è un'espressione ampiamente utilizzata nella lingua italiana. Troverai numerosissimi riferimenti sul web.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agenzie governative


Explanation:
Si usa frequentissimamente questa espressione in un contesto politico-amministrativo-contrattuale.


    Reference: http://www.interweb.it/promoweb/sigle.html
Andrea Bochese
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enti pubblici


Explanation:
spero ti aiuti. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: organismi statali (attenzione a government dall'inglese all'italiano). Ciao Pat
37 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 day1 hr

agree  Elisabetta Carraro: direi anche io "statale" o "pubblico"
4020 days