KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

imprinted checks

Italian translation: assegni prestampati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imprinted checks
Italian translation:assegni prestampati
Entered by: Bilingualduo

12:40 Oct 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Code of Ethics
English term or phrase: imprinted checks
The only authorized use of the company name on imprinted checks used by the distributor is...
Mariangela Moroni
non sono gli
Explanation:
assegni prestampati?
Cioè quelli che recano il nome dell'emittente già stampato sull'assegno?
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assegni prestampati
Domenica Grangiotti
3 +4non sono gli
Bilingualduo
5assegni con traente prestampatogfe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non sono gli


Explanation:
assegni prestampati?
Cioè quelli che recano il nome dell'emittente già stampato sull'assegno?
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: sono d'accordo
7 mins

agree  Kimmy: Si, comunque in Australia e UK (penso) tutti assegni hanno il nome stampato su! Boh!
25 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 days5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assegni prestampati


Explanation:
come gia' scritto

Es su Google:
Receiveall the personally imprinted checks you need at no additional cost to you. ...
www.citizensstbank.com/deposit.htm

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
15 mins

agree  margari
1 day3 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 days5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assegni con traente prestampato


Explanation:
Gli assegni con traente prestampato sono usati quasi esclusivamente da compagnie di assicurazione e altre grandissime aziende. La frase completa vuol dire che, se io prestampo i miei assegni con i dati della mia ditta, posso inserirvi il "company name" alle condizioni che seguono.

gfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31