KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

401 K

Italian translation: piano pensionistico privato 401k


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:401 K
Italian translation:piano pensionistico privato 401k
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

21:41 Oct 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / voluntary retirement plan
English term or phrase: 401 K
401K : term for a voluntary retirement plan offered to employees of a company that allows a certain percentage of their pretax pay to be set aside and invested within the retirement plan
Minniesun
piano pensionistico privato 401k
Explanation:
E' un piano pensionistico privato molto comune negli Stati Uniti. Io specificherei nella traduzione che sia una forma pensinistica privata.

"Proponevano cioè i piani pensionistici privati 401k al ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/cobas/nelmondo/enron%204.htm
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
Grazie mille,
Minnie Sun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piano pensionistico privato 401kIda DeFlaviis
4 +1401 kMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
401 k


Explanation:
Il termine viene dalla sezione 401, paragrafo k del codice tributario USA. Si tratta di fondi pensione privati a contributo volontario, come indicato nella spiegazione.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piano pensionistico privato 401k


Explanation:
E' un piano pensionistico privato molto comune negli Stati Uniti. Io specificherei nella traduzione che sia una forma pensinistica privata.

"Proponevano cioè i piani pensionistici privati 401k al ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/cobas/nelmondo/enron%204.htm

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Grazie mille,
Minnie Sun