KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

social event

Italian translation: un evento mondano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social event
Italian translation:un evento mondano
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

08:47 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Code of Ethics
English term or phrase: social event
he must not imply that the invitation is to a social event
Mariangela Moroni
un evento mondano
Explanation:
un appuntamento mondano, una festa
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie. Era quanto avevopensato, ma volevouna conferma.
buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un evento mondano
Emanuela Corbetta
2Evento sociale
Julie Preston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un evento mondano


Explanation:
un appuntamento mondano, una festa

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Grazie. Era quanto avevopensato, ma volevouna conferma.
buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
6 mins

agree  sonia beraha
9 mins

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
28 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Evento sociale


Explanation:
programma, raccolta degli abstracts in Inglese e in Italiano, certificato di
partecipazione, coffee breaks, colazioni di lavoro, un evento sociale. ...


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 253