KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

intellectual property

Italian translation: proprietà intellettuale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intellectual property
Italian translation:proprietà intellettuale
Entered by: Alessandra Negrini

14:27 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: intellectual property
Si riferisce all'ambito dei brevetti e dei marchi depositati.
La definizione di "opera dell'ingegno" data dal dizionario non mi soddisfa. A me sembrerebbe meglio "proprietà intellettuale" o qualcosa del genere. Mi date anche voi un parere? Grazie a tutti!
Alessandra Negrini
Italy
proprietà intellettuale
Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Garzanti
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie ancora a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proprietà intellettuale
Rick Henry
4opere dell'ingegnomanducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proprietà intellettuale


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Garzanti

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Grazie ancora a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amalia Bit
6 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
14 mins

agree  manducci
29 mins

agree  xxxgaya
37 mins

agree  serenan
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opere dell'ingegno


Explanation:
This is the Zanichelli definition - also many references on the web. However, eurodicautom gives Rick's answer, and there are also many web references.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456