KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

in force

Italian translation: vs


09:57 Jan 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / sentenza
English term or phrase: in force
Decision:
The decision given by the Court of Appeal will remain *in force* with regard to the prohibition of marketing and the compensation for the costes involved.

So che "in force" vuol dire "in vigore, in forza", ma non capisco - ancora una volta - perché venga utilizzata questa espressione. Non avrebbe avuto più senso dire che la CdA pronunciava il divieto di commercializzare, etc??

Vi ringrazio per la Vs pazienza: purtroppo questo documento non è di prima mano - in quanto è la traduzione di un testo originale finlandese - e mi sta mettendo in difficoltà.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:vs
Explanation:
You're quite right - it would have made more sense simply to say that the court prohibited/ruled that.. etc, etc.., but the fact that the original text was in Finnish probably led to a literal translation that you now need to deal with.

Good luck!

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 10:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on context though: on re-reading your text, it occurred to me that perhaps part of the Court\'s decision has been over ruled and is thus no longer applicable. In this case it makes sense to say that the part regarding the prohibition of marketing and compensation will remain in force (whilst the rest can now be disregarded).
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. I think your note got the point!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vs
Sarah Ponting
3La decisione della corte d'appello rimarrà in vigore per quanto attiene al divieto
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
You're quite right - it would have made more sense simply to say that the court prohibited/ruled that.. etc, etc.., but the fact that the original text was in Finnish probably led to a literal translation that you now need to deal with.

Good luck!

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 10:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on context though: on re-reading your text, it occurred to me that perhaps part of the Court\'s decision has been over ruled and is thus no longer applicable. In this case it makes sense to say that the part regarding the prohibition of marketing and compensation will remain in force (whilst the rest can now be disregarded).

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. I think your note got the point!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La decisione della corte d'appello rimarrà in vigore per quanto attiene al divieto


Explanation:
ecc.

Non sono certa di capire la tua difficoltà, dipende forse dall'intero contesto?
Perché non vuoi tradurre fedelmente all'inglese? Hai l'originale finlandese? Se ce l'hai puoi darmelo così chiedo a mio marito per fugare tue eventuali perplessità, ma io non vedo particolari problemi con questa frase.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421