KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

handover of profits

Italian translation: trasferimento dei profitti


16:36 Jan 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: handover of profits
Ancora una domanda in relazione alle sentenze (l'ultima, spero!):

It is not clear whether A demande a court order for damanges on the basis of art. 10 (tort) or on the basis of art. 11 (profits, gained by infringement)or a combination of damages and *handover* of profits.

Grazie per la vostra pazienza e il vostro aiuto.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:trasferimento dei profitti
Explanation:
To hand over= cedere, trasferire, vendere

Ciao

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trasferimento dei profitti
Chiara Santoriello
5 +4..to handover = to relinquish... (cessone degli utili o profitti..
Michael Deliso
2appropriazione indebita di profittiChiaraGC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trasferimento dei profitti


Explanation:
To hand over= cedere, trasferire, vendere

Ciao

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
10 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
22 mins

agree  Giusy Cembalo
25 mins

agree  karen_75
34 mins

neutral  Giusi Pasi: più corretto cessione, che è sempre un trasferimento, ma ha un'accezione diversa
3 hrs

agree  patpg
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appropriazione indebita di profitti


Explanation:
?

ChiaraGC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..to handover = to relinquish... (cessone degli utili o profitti..


Explanation:
to relinquish = cedere..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
15 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: cessione
4 hrs