KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

FRASE either party.... as they mature

Italian translation: cessione da parte di un debitore del proprio patrimonio a un trustee per il pagamento delle proprie obbligazioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment for the benefit of creditors
Italian translation:cessione da parte di un debitore del proprio patrimonio a un trustee per il pagamento delle proprie obbligazioni
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

11:00 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contratto di agenzia
English term or phrase: FRASE either party.... as they mature
In the event of a breach of any term or condition of this Agreement by either party this Agreement may be terminated by the other party upon giving 90 days written notice of such termination.

In the event there is an adjudication of either party as bankrupt or insolvent, or entry of an order, remaining unstayed by appeal or otherwise for 30 days, appointing a receiver or trustee for either party, or if either party shall make an assignment for the benefit of creditors or be unable to pay its debts as they mature then this Agreement may be terminated by the other party on 5 days written notice.

La frase non mi è affatto chiara (sono io o l'inglese è pessimo????...)
Giorgia P
vedi il de Franchis ecc.
Explanation:
.., o nel caso che una delle due parti faccia una cessione del proprio patrimonio a beneficio dei creditori o non sia in grado di onorare i suoi debiti quando giungono a scadenza, questo ...
Dal de Franchis: assignment for the benefit of creditors: Dicesi così negli S.U. la cessione da parte di un debitore del proprio patrimonio a un trustee per il pagamento delle proprie obbligazioni ecc.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vedi il de Franchis ecc.
Maurizio Valente
4......,o se comunque una delle parti .......xxxangelosc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi il de Franchis ecc.


Explanation:
.., o nel caso che una delle due parti faccia una cessione del proprio patrimonio a beneficio dei creditori o non sia in grado di onorare i suoi debiti quando giungono a scadenza, questo ...
Dal de Franchis: assignment for the benefit of creditors: Dicesi così negli S.U. la cessione da parte di un debitore del proprio patrimonio a un trustee per il pagamento delle proprie obbligazioni ecc.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
12 mins

agree  Marina Campanelli
1 hr

agree  manducci
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
......,o se comunque una delle parti .......


Explanation:
Questa è la traduzione del pezzo.

xxxangelosc
PRO pts in pair: 3