KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

to file a bond

Italian translation: depositare una cauzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to file a bond
Italian translation:depositare una cauzione
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

18:26 Mar 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate
English term or phrase: to file a bond
An individual or corporation (corporate fiduciary) appointed as an executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee is often called a fiduciary because they act in a position of trust and are responsible for their actions in administering the estate. The fiduciary must accept the appointment and agree to perform the duties of the position by filing a bond. The bond must have sufficient sureties in an amount approved by a judge to provide guarantees that the fiduciary will discharge his/her duties under the law.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
*...by filing a bond. The bond must have sufficient sureties in an amount approved by a judge to provide guarantees that the fiduciary will discharge his/her duties under the law*

Io tradurrei così...
*depositando una cauzione. È il giudice a fissare l'ammontare di tale cauzione, in modo che essa possa offrire ampie garanzie circa il preciso adempimento degli obblighi assunti dal fiduciario.*
Selected response from:

T F F
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e in particolare a Pasquale Capo, ma scelgo Renato perché mi ha aiutato a comprendere tutta la frase!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sottoscrivere una fideiussione
skardo
4 +2depositare una cauzione
Pasquale Capo
5Vedi sotto
T F F


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sottoscrivere una fideiussione


Explanation:
sarebbe un atto di garanzia / impegno scritto
rif. Il Ragazzini / Zanichelli

buon lavoro

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depositare una cauzione


Explanation:
ossia deposito cauzionale. Si tratta di una garanzia che il fiduciario deve depositare prima di cominciare ad amministrare i beni. Ref. Sansoni.Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Fracchia: vedi il mio commento a duties (che è garanzia) bond è proprio la cauzione che il dipendente deve versare per proteggere il datore di lavoro
6 hrs

agree  Delsen
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
*...by filing a bond. The bond must have sufficient sureties in an amount approved by a judge to provide guarantees that the fiduciary will discharge his/her duties under the law*

Io tradurrei così...
*depositando una cauzione. È il giudice a fissare l'ammontare di tale cauzione, in modo che essa possa offrire ampie garanzie circa il preciso adempimento degli obblighi assunti dal fiduciario.*

T F F
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e in particolare a Pasquale Capo, ma scelgo Renato perché mi ha aiutato a comprendere tutta la frase!