KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

dependents

Italian translation: persone a carico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependents
Italian translation:persone a carico
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

07:34 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dependents
Privacy is our concern whenever we collect personal information about you, your spouse, significant other, dependents or emergency contacts (...)
in che senso? dipendente? o persone a carico?

informativa sulla privacy
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Persone a carico
Explanation:
esperienza personale :-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Persone a carico
Sabrina Eskelson
4a carico
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a carico


Explanation:
bambini a carico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or persone, whatever.
cmq a carico è giusto.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Persone a carico


Explanation:
esperienza personale :-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sì, persone, non necessariamente bambini. Ciao Sabrina :-)
1 min
  -> Ciao Sarah, e grazie ;-)

agree  Katherine Zei: I hope your esperienze personale of persone a carico doesn't come from a deadbeat boyfriend, Sabrina! :-)
6 mins
  -> :-)) Well actually I was a dependent of somebody else ;-)))

agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
2 hrs