KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

executed

Italian translation: stipulato o sottoscritto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executed
Italian translation:stipulato o sottoscritto
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

16:16 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: executed
the present agreement becomes null and void (...) if it has not been executed by both principal parties.

il significato e`chiaro ma non trovo il termine esatto.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
stipulato o sottoscritto
Explanation:
Codeluppi - Diz. di economia, banca e borsa - I dizionari "Le lettere"
to execute an agreement = stipulare un contratto
Io però in questo caso userei "sottoscritto"
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
tuttavia credo che anche "posto in essere" sia corretto, no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stipulato o sottoscritto
Maurizio Valente
5 +1messo in atto
Valentino Visentini
4posto in essere
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
messo in atto


Explanation:
eseguito

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posto in essere


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stipulato o sottoscritto


Explanation:
Codeluppi - Diz. di economia, banca e borsa - I dizionari "Le lettere"
to execute an agreement = stipulare un contratto
Io però in questo caso userei "sottoscritto"

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
tuttavia credo che anche "posto in essere" sia corretto, no?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
19 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
50 mins

agree  serenan
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Miriam Ludwig
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Chiara De Rosso
22 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
440 days