KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

initial remarks

Italian translation: note preliminari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial remarks
Italian translation:note preliminari
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

11:36 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: initial remarks
legal document
rsajan
osservazioni/note preliminari/iniziali
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:40:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me piace di più \"note preliminari\"
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7osservazioni/note preliminari/iniziali
Giusi Pasi
4 +5premesseRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +1preamboloidemasi
4 +1note introduttive
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
osservazioni/note preliminari/iniziali


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:40:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me piace di più \"note preliminari\"

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
15 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: note preliminari
33 mins

agree  martini: note preliminari
1 hr

agree  Chiara
3 hrs

agree  Michelle V
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
8 hrs

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premesse


Explanation:
legal documents, agreements etc. very often begin in Italian with "premesso che...", so that's the form I would adopt.
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a couple of references:
Premesso • che è emerso che le parti trattanti giudicano, in ...
www.unipr.it/~prsnur/Fondo 2000.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF]Premesso • che è volontà delle parti iniziare quanto prima i ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 67 DEL CONTRATTO COLLETTIVO NAZIONALE DEI DIPENDENTI DEL ... ED INDIVIDUALE – ANNO 2001
Premesso • che è volontà delle parti iniziare quanto prima i ...
www.unipr.it/~prsnur/Fondo 2001.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.unipr.it ]

[PDF]PREMESSO CHE
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... le parti convengono che gli allegati e gli atti menzionati nel presente contratto
costituiscono parte integrante e sostanziale del. Tutto ciò premesso, si ...
www.agenziaentrate.it/comunicare/agenzia/bandi_gara/ servizi_traduzione/contratto.pdf - Pagine simili



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
22 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
31 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
5 hrs

agree  manducci
11 hrs

agree  T F F: senza ombra di dubbio
1 day8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note introduttive


Explanation:
http://www.sistan.beniculturali.it/Note_Servizi_Mus_2001.pdf
http://www.giuri.unipd.it/Giurisprudenza/IntrGiuri.htm
http://www.jus.unitn.it/users/casonato/costcomp02-03/topics/...
http://www.dse.unibo.it/capp/iniziative/workshop18.3.02/Gall...


you sometimes find "considerazioni introduttive", yet this phrase does not apply to the legal field, not very often at least

hth

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
21 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preambolo


Explanation:
it can be traslated also as "premesse" as raffa1 suggests.
Traditionally, Italian legal texts do not contain a "preambolo" while it is a common feature of agreements of the English speaking countries (common law vs. civil law).


idemasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
7 hrs